남성 코골이 환자에서 AHI와 혈중 페리틴과의 관련성

Abstract

Background Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is strongly related to insulin resistance and inflammation. Ferritin, which acts as an acute phase reactant, is closely associated with insulin resistance and can be considered a marker of metabolic syndrome. This study investigated the relationship between the apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) and serum ferritin as an inflammatory marker in male snorers.

Methods Study subjects included 114 male adults with histories of snoring who visited a university-based sleep clinic. They were divided into 3 groups according to the apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) following a polysomnography. Fasting levels of serum iron, TIBC, ferritin, CRP, and TNF-a were measured from venous blood.

Results Age and BMI were similar among the 3 groups. However, waist circumference tended to be significantly higher according to the severity of the AHI-based group. After adjusting for waist circumference, serum ferritin was significantly different among the 3 groups. Levels of CRP and TNF-a were similar among the groups. The correlation analysis showed positive correlations between CRP, ferritin, BMI, waist circumference, and AHI in the study subjects. Stepwise multiple regression analysis was conducted to identify independent predictors of AHI and CRP, waist circumference, and ferritin were found to be significant predictors of AHI.

Conclusions Serum ferritin is independently associated with AHI in Korean male snorers. This finding supports that ferritin may have a crucial role in OSA-associated diseases.

연구배경 : 폐쇄성 수면 무호흡증에서는 CRP와 염증성 사이토카인이 증가한다. 따라서 이 연구는 급성반응성물질로 알려져 있는 페리틴이 수면 무호흡정도와 관련성이 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.방법 : 연구대상은 모 병원에 코골이로 방문하여 수면다원검사를 시행한 성인 남성 114명이었고 혈중 hs-CRP, TNF-α, 페리틴을 측정하였다. 대상군은 수면다원 검사로 측정된 수면 무호흡-저호흡 지수 (AHI)에 따라 각각 AHI 〈5 인 단순 코골이군, AHI 5-14.9의 경도 코골이군, AHI 15 이상의 증등도 이상 무호흡군으로 나누었다.결과 : 1) 각 군간의 나이와 BMI는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 허리둘레는 AHI가 높은 군일수록 컸다(P〈0.05). 2) hs-CRP, TNF-α, 페리틴을 로그변환 후 허리둘레로 보정하여 각 군간의 차이를 비교한 결과 페리틴만이 유의한 차이가 있었다 (P〈0.05). 3) 염증지표와 연령, BMI 및 AHI간의 관련성을 분석한 결과, hs-CRP와 페리틴은 각각 BMI, 허리둘레, AHI와 유의한 상관성이 있었다. 4)회귀분석결과 AHI를 가장 잘 설명할 수 있는 변수는 허리둘레와 hs-CRP 및 페리틴 이었다.결론 : 이상의 연구결과 남성 성인 코골이환자에서 AHI는 허리둘레 뿐만아니라 급성 반응성 물질인 CRP와 페리틴과도 유의한 관련성이 있었다.