Characteristics of Microorganisms Isolated from Blood Cultures at Nine University Hospitals in Korea during 2009

Abstract

Background: Blood culture is important for determining the etiologic agents of bacteremia and fungemia. Analyses of blood culture results and antimicrobial susceptibility can provide clinicians with relevant information for the empirical treatment of patients. The present study was conducted to assess the frequencies and antimicrobial resistance patterns of clinically important microorganisms from nine hospitals. Methods: Data including microbiological isolates and corresponding antimicrobial susceptibility test results were collected during 2009 from nine and five university hospitals, respectively. Microorganism identification was based on conventional methods. Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested using the VITEK II system or the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute disk diffusion method. Results: Of 397,602 blood specimens cultured from nine hospitals, 34,708 (8.7%) were positive for microorganisms. Excluding coagulase-negative Staphylococci (CoNS), Escherichia coli was the most common isolate (13.5%), followed by Staphylococcus aureus (11.5%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (6.5%) and Enterococcus faecium (3.4%). The isolation rate of CoNS was 23.6%, while that of ceftazidime-resistant E. coli showed geographic differences ranging from 11% to 28%. Among the Gram-negative isolates, A. baumannii displayed the highest levels of resistance. The total isolation rate of the Candida species increased compared to the previous reported rate in Korea. Conclusion: Among the isolates, CoNS was the most common, followed by E. coli and S. aureus. The gradual increase in the prevalence of extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL) producers has contributed to the increase in multi-drug resistance among bacterial isolates from bloodstream infections.

배경: 혈액배양은 균혈증과 진균혈증의 원인균을 밝히는데 필수적인 방법으로 원인 균주와 항균제 감수성 결과를 파악 함으로써 임상에서 적절하고 경험적인 치료법을 선택할 수 있도록 유용한 정보를 제공한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 9개 병원을 대상으로 임상적으로 중요한 세균들의 분리율과 항균제 감수성 양상에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다. 방법: 2009년 1월부터 12월까지 1년간 9개 병원에서 혈액 배양이 의뢰된 검체를 대상으로 혈액배양 양성으로 나온 균종 의 결과와 이 중 5개 병원에서 제공한 항균제 감수성 결과를 분석하였다. 혈액배양은 통상적인 혈액배양법을 시행하였고 균의 동정 및 항균제 감수성 검사는 VITEK II 장비 또는 Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute 디스크법으로 시행하였 다. 결과: 혈액배양이 의뢰된 총 검체수는 397,602이었고 이 중 34,708 (8.7%)는 배양 결과 양성 균주를 보였다. 분리된 균주 중에 coagulase negative Staphylococci (CoNS)를 제외하였을 때 가장 흔한 병원균은 Escherichia coli (13.5%)였고, 다음으로 Staphylococcus aureus (11.5%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (6.5%), Enterococcus faecium (3.4%) 순이었다. 한편, CoNS가 전체 중 23.6%로 가장 흔히 분리되었다. Ceftazidime 내성 E. coli 비율이 증가하고 있었으며 지역에 따라 11∼28%로 차이를 보였다. 그람 음성 분리주 중 Acinetobacter baumannii가 가장 고도 내성을 보였으며 총 Candida 종의 분리율은 우리나라 에서 이전에 보고된 바 보다 높아졌다. 결론: 혈액 배양에서 분리된 균주 중에 CoNS가 가장 흔히 분리되었고 다음으로는 E. coli, S. aureus 순이었다. 점차 ESBL 양성 균주가 늘어나고 있는 추세는 균혈증에서 분리되는 다제내성균이 증가하는 데 기여하고 있는 것으로 생각된다.