소아 Monteggia 골절에 대한 진단 및 치료

Abstract

Purpose : To adeguately diagnose Monteggia fracture which is frequently misdiagnosed at initial visit and to suggest appropriate treatment options according to the interval between initial trauma and final diagnosis.

Materials and Methods : We analyzed retrospectively 17 Monteggia fractures in children, who had been treated from May 1993 to August 1998, with complete radiologic data, medical records and adequate follow-up period.

Results : In 17 cases, six (35.3%) had inadequate diagnosis initially and the others (11 cases) were diagnosed adequately. Eleven cases diagnosed within 48 hours after initial injury were treat­ed with closed reduction. Three cases diagnosed at more than 6 weeks after initial injury were treated with open reduction, ulnar osteotomy and annular ligament reconstruction. Two cases diag­nosed at 3 weeks after initial injury were treated with only ulnar osteotomy followed by closed reduction of radial head. One refused treatment. All patients except one who refused treatment, had favorable clinical outcome in medium-term follow up.

Conclusion : Monteggia fracture must be suspected in chidren, if ulnar fracture or radial head dislocation alone is noted. Within 3 weeks after trauma, single corrective osteotomy with closed reduction of the radial head was considered enough for treatment. At more than 6 weeks after trau­ma, open reduction, ulnar osteotomy and annular ligament reconstruction were needed in our study.

목 적 : 소아 Monteggia 골절에서 조기 진단의 오류를 줄이고 지연 진단된 경우 수상일로부터 진단일까지 기간에 따른 치료 방향을 제시하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법 : 1993년 5월부터 1998년 8월까지 가료한 환자 중 진료가 완벽하고, 1년 이상 추시 관찰이 가능하였던 17례의 소아 Monteggia 골절 환자에 대해서 초기 오진의 진단명과 진단 시기에 따른 치료 방법 등에 대하여 후향적 분석 조사하였다.

결 과 : 17례 중 수상 즉시 초기에 진단이 가능하였던 예는 11례였고, 진단이 늦어진 예는 6례(35.3%)였다. 진단이 늦어진 경우 초기 진단명은 4례에서 단순 척골 골절, 2례에서 단순 요골두 탈구였다. 초기에 진단이 가능하였던 11례는 도수 정복 및 석고 붕대 고정술로 가료하였다. 6주 이상 진단이 늦어진 3례는 척골 교정 절골술, 요골두 관혈적 정복술 및 윤상 인대 재건술을 시행하였으며, 수상 후 3주에 진단된 2례는 척골의 교정 절골술 후 요골두 도수 정복을 시행하였다. 1례는 치료를 거부하였다. 치료를 거부한 1례를 제외한 전례에서 1년 이상 추시 관찰 후 좋은 결과를 나타내었다.

결 론 : 소아의 척골 단독 골절이나, 요골두의 단독 탈구가 있는 경우 항상 Monteggia 골절을 염두에 두고 보다 정밀히 관찰하여야 할 것으로 사료되었다. 수상시 진단된 경우는 도수 정복 및 석고 붕대 고정술로 요골두 정복이 가능하였으며, 진구성 골절에 대한 치료는, 지연 기간이 3주 이내인 경우는 척골의 단독 교정 및 내고정으로 요골두가 정복되면 관혈적 정복은 불필요할 것으로 사료되었으며, 6주 이상 지연된 경우 교정 절골술, 요골두 정복술 및 윤상 인대 재건술이 요할 것으로 사료되었다.