추간판 내장증 진단에서 자기공명영상과 추간판 조영술의 비교

대상 및 방법 : 1995년 1월부터 1998년 12월까지 본원에서 임상적으로 추간판 내장증으로 진단 받고 MRI 및 추간판 조영술 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 하여 추간판 내장으로 확진된 30명의 환자의 90개의 추간판을 대상으로 하여, 자기공명영상의 T2 강조 영상의 변성 정도와 추간판 조영술시 통증 양상과의 관계 및 통증 양상과 컴퓨터 단층 촬영상의 형태학적 변화, 즉 섬유륜의 파열 정도와의 관계를 상호 비교 분석하였다. 또한 자기공명영상의 고밀도 영역(HIZ) 존재와 통증 양상을 비교하였다.

결 과 : 추간판 조영술 후 컴퓨터 단층촬영 상 섬유륜의 파열이 심할수록, 추간판 조영술상 더 뚜렷한 통증 반응을 보였으며, 또한 자기공명영상의 추간판 변성이 더 심한 양상을 보였다. 그러나 자기공명영상의 신호강도가 정상인 27례의 추간판 중 6례(22%)에서 추간판 조영술상 심한 통증이 유발되었으며, 변성을 보인 63례의 추간판 중 14례(22%)에서 추간판 조영술상 의의가 없었다. HIZ는 16%(15/90)에서 나타났으며, 임상증상이 있고 자기공명영상상 HIZ가 있을 때 통증을 유발하는 추간판일 확률은 93%였다.

결 론 : 추간판 내장증의 진단에 있어 자기공명영상이 추간판의 변성 정도를 아는데, 또한 추간판 탈출증이나 척추관 협착증 등 기타 질환들을 배제하는데 도움을 주지만, 통증을 유발하는 추간판을 확진하는 방법은 추간판 조영술이다.

Materials and Methods : This study was confined to 90 discs of 30 patients diagnosed as IDD by MRI & disco-CT. We compared the pain nature of discogram, degree of annular tear in the disco­ CT and degree of disc degeneration in MRI. The presence of HIZ (High Intensity Zone) in MRI was also compared with the pain of discogram.

Results : Those discs with more severe annular tears in the disco-CT showed more definite pain pattern in the discogram. More degeneration in the MRI was also correlated with more anatomical deterioration in disco-CT. Of the 27 discs with normal MRI, 6 (22%) showed severe pain provoca­tion in discography. Of the 63 discs with degeneration in MRI, 14 (22%) showed no pain provoca­tion in discography. Of all discs, HIZ was present in 16% (15/90). When HIZ was present in a disc of a symptomatic patient, the possibility of it being a painful disc was 93%.

Conclusion : In the diagnosis of IDD, MRI was helpful is seeing the degree of disc degeneration to rule out disc herniation or spinal stenosis. But the discogram is considered the only way for defi­nite diagnosis of painful discs.