A Case of Amniotic Fluid Embolism : Detection by Postmortem Autopsy

Abstract

Amniotic fluid embolism(AFE) is perhaps the most devastating condition known in Obstetrics, with a mortality as high as 80 %, Despite widespread recognition and numorous attempts to develops an animal model, the etiology of AFE remains enigmatic and therapeutic recommendation are often confusingly contradictory.

Recently we experienced a case of AFE, confirmed by postmortem autopy at the patient with postpartum hemorrhage and disseminated intravascular coagula¬tion. So we present this case with a brief review of literature concerned.

양수색전증은 치사율이 80 %에 달하는 산과 영역에서 가장 치명적인 상태로 알려져있으며, 많은 연구에도 불구하고 양수색전증의 원인은 불분명하며, 또한 권하여지는 치료법도 일정하지 않다.

저자들은 34세의 경산부에서 유도분만에 의한 질식분만후 심한 산후 출혈 및 혈액응고 장애의 소견을 보여 본원에 전원되어 사후 병리학적 검사에 의하여 양수 색전증으로 확인된 1예를 경험하였기에 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.