분만 중 자궁 외 치료 시술의 보조로 성공적으로 분만한 선천성 혀낭종 1례

Abstract

Congenital lingual cyst is rare and there has been no prior case report about prenatally detected lingual cyst in Korea. When a huge oral cyst is observed at prenatal period and can cause life-threatening airway obstruction at birth, ex utero intrapartum treatment (EXIT) procedure is needed to secure the airway. Herein we present a baby with a prenatally detected huge oral cyst. He was delivered safely assisting EXIT procedure and underwent an operation for resection of the cyst from his tongue. The oral cyst was diagnosed as a lingual cyst with rare histologic type consisting mixed gastrointestinal and respiratory epithelium.

선천성 혀낭종은 드문 질환으로 크기가 클 경우에는 기도폐쇄의 위험성이 있는데 산전에 발견된 예는 국내문헌에 보고된 바 없다. 산전 검사에서 호흡폐쇄의 위험성이 있는 구강 내 낭종이 발견되는 경우에는 분만 중 자궁외 치료등과 같은 시술을 이용하여 신생하의 기도확보를 우선적으로 시행, 호흡폐쇄를 미연에 방지할 필요가 있다. 저자들은 산전에 호흡폐쇄가 우려되는 거대 구강 내 낭종을 발견하여 분만 중 자궁외 치료 시술을 통해 기도확보를 한 후 안전하게 분만한 증례를 경험하였고, 분만 후에 진단된 혀낭종이 병리조직학적으로도 드문 질환이기에 증례보고 하는 바이다.