신생아 전신성 칸디다증 : 만삭아와 미숙아의 감염양상의 비교

Abstract

Objectives : Because systemic candidiasis occurs most frequently in preterm infants receiving in¬tensive care,the clinical features of such infection in fullterm infants have not been well described. The comparison between them has been also scarcely studied. Thus we evaluated epidemiology and clinical features of neonatal systemic candidiasis, and attempted to find the differences between preterm and fullterm can-didiasis.

Methods : Among the infants who admitted to NICU of the Dongsan Medical Center,Keimyung University from January 1996 to June 1999, we retrospectively reviewed the medical records of 42 cases (preterm 22, fullterm 20), who developed systemic candidiasis - positive culture of Candida species in blood or urine without associated skin infection - during their hospitalization.

Results • 1) 22(1.5%) of 1,444 preterm infants (gruop P) and 20(1.2%) of 1,739 fullterm infants (group F) developed systemic candidiasis. 2) The mean birth weight was 1,540 ±430 gram (range, 860-2,690 gram) in group P and 3,050 ±590 gram (range, 1,610-4,250 gram) in group F. 3) The mean age at onset of infection was 26.7 days (range, 3-65 days) in group P versus 18.4 days (range, 5—34 days) in group F. The most common presenting symptom was decreased activity in group P versus fever in group F, and most common hematologic change was thrombocytopenia in both the groups. 4) In 16 cases (72.7%) of group P, Candida was isolated from blood culture and in 8 cases (36.4%) of the same group, from urine. But in group F, 16 cases (80%) from urine and 6 cases (30%) from blood. The most frequent cause of infection was Candida albicans in both the groups. 5) Among the predisposing factors, prolonged parenteral hyperalimentation and steroid therapy were significantly higher in group P. 6) After the treatment with intravenous amphotericin B, with or without fluconazole, the mortality rate was 9.1% in group P whereas none in group F.

• Conclusion : In neonatal systemic candidiasis,the significant differences between preterm and full- term infants was represented in not only clinical manifestations but also predisposing factors and site of infection, while thrombocytopenia was common hematologic change in both the groups. A septic infant who deteri-orates despite antibiotic treatment should always be considered to have sys¬temic candidiasis especially when recognisable predisposing factors are present.

연구 목적 : 지금까지 전신성 칸디다증에 대한 빈도, 위험인자, 임상적 특성 둥에 대해 미숙아를 중심으로 한 많은 보고가 있어왔으나 만삭아에 대한 보고는 발생빈도, 동반질환에만 초점을 맞춘 것에 그치고 있으며 만삭아 전신 성 칸디다증의 임상적 특성이나 미숙아 경우와의 비교에 대한 보고는 거의 없다. 이에 저자들은 미숙아와 만삭아 사이의 칸디다 감염의 임상 양상 및 특성을 비교하여 향후 신생아 전신성 칸디다증 진단과 치료에 도움을 주고자 이 연구를 시행하였다.

연구 방법 : 1996년 1 월부터 1999년 6월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 신생아 중환자실에 입원했던 신생아 중에서 체온 불안정, 무호흡, 저혈압 서액 호흡 기능 악화, 수유 장애, 복부 팽만 혈당 조절 이상 중 한 개 이상의 증상과 함께 혈액이나 소변에서 칸디다가 배양되어 전신적 칸디다증으로 진단되어 치료받았던 미숙아 22명(P 군), 만삭아 20명(F군)의 기록을 후향적으로 검토하였다.

(9.1 %)에서 있었고, F군에서는 없었다.

결 론 : 신생아 전신성 칸디다증에서 미숙아와 만삭아 사이에는 임상 증상 뿐만 아니라 선행 요인, 주된 균 검출 장소에 차이가 있으며 주된 혈액학적 소견으로 혈소판 감소가 있으므로 진균 감염의 선행 인자를 가지고 있는 고위험 신생아에서 항생제 사용에도 불구하고 임상 증상이나 혈액학적 소견의 호전이 없는 환아의 경우 전신성 칸디다증의 기능성을 고려해야 하겠다.