Up-regulation of Human nm23-H2/NDP Kinase B in Early Phase of Regenerating Transgenic Mouse Hepatocyte

Abstract

The kinetics and subcellular localization of nm23-M1 and -M2 was reported in in vivo regenerating mouse liver cells after partial hepatectomy (Lee et al. 1997a). On the human nm23-H2 transgenic mice, the kinetics of murine types of nm23 and mitotic index were very similar to results from ordinary mice B6, whereas the kinetics of human type of nm23 was responded strongly and shortly in early phase of regeneration. In subcellular study, all fractions of nm23-H2 protein at 6hr after partial hepatectomy were increased to very high level and decreased soon day 1. These studies suggest that exogenous DNA sequence nm23-H2 expressed immediately in early phase of hepatocyte regeneration, and in short term duration comparing with native murine type of nm23. This analysis might include that another cellular cofactor(s) is(are) necessary for human type nm23 expression in regenerating mouse hepatocyte in playing a role as a transcription factor, or that is not associated with any cellular cofactors in organ crisis.

간추림 : 쥐의 간 부분절제후 간세포의 재생과정에 따른 nm23-M1과 -M2표현의 동역학과 세포내 분포 변화 등은 분열지수와 함께 Lee 등(1997a)에 의해 보고되어있다. 사람형의 nm23-H2가 쥐의 배자에 도입된 생쥐(transgenic mice)에서 간 재생 과정에 따른 쥐형의 동역학은 위 보고와 아주 유사하였으나 도입된 유전자인 nm23-H2의 발현은 재생 초기에 대단히 강하고 짧은 기간이었다. 세포분획에서는, 세포질에서도 간부분 절제후 6시간에 발현의 강한 증가를 보였으나 핵에서 그 변화가 두드러져 간 재생 초기에 외부에서 도입된 사람형 nm23-H2의 전사인자로서의 역할이 추정되었다. 이런 변화는 실험실에서 이루어진 결과(Lee등 1997b)와는 달리 중식이 강하게 시작되는 시기 혹은 위험기(crisis)에는 이 유전자가 전사인자로서 역할을 함에 있어서 다른 유사 세포성 인자와 결합하거나 단독으로 이루어지는 것으로 사료된다.