자궁내막종괴의 감별진단에서 회색조 및 색도플러 초음파검사의 의의

Keyword Uterus, endometriumUterine neoplasm, USUS, Doppler study

Abstract

PURPOSE: To evaluate the usefulness of gray scale and color Doppler US in the differentiation of endometrial lesions. MATERIALS & METHODS: Twenty eight women with endometrial lesions proved by surgery(n=17), dilatation & curettage(n=9), and follow-up ultrasound(n=2) were included in this study. Sonographic morphologic analysis included AP diameter, echotexture, central stripe, margin of endometrial lesions, and subendometrial halo. Analysis of Color Doppler US included pulsatility index(PI), resistance index(RI), peak systolic velocity(PSV). Histologic diagnoisi were endometrial carcinoma(n=5), endometrial hyperplasia(n=4), endometrial polyp(n=3), submucosal myoma(n=13), secretory endometrium(n=3). RESULTS: Different from benign endometrial lesions, endometrial carcinomas had irregular mass margin with partial interruption of subendometrial halo in all five cases. Central stripe noted in secretory phases(3/3), endometrial hyperplasia(2/4), and submucosal myoma(8/13), was either separated(n=1) or displaced(n=7) in submucosal myoma, but straight in others. Six of 13 submucosal myomas were hypoechoic, but others were iso or hyperechoic. Cystic change was noted in endometrial polyp(2/3), endometrial hyperplasia (2/4), submucosal myoma(1/13). Color signal was noted in 24 of 28 cases. PI and RI of endometrial cancer were 1.08 and 0.66, respectively, and higher than those of benign diseases. PSV of endometrial cancer was 0.16m/sec and lower than those of benign diseases. CONCLUSION: Subendometrial halo was useful in differentiation of endometrial carcinoma from other benign endometrial loseions. Echotexture, central stripe was useful in differentiation of each benign endometrial lesions. Color Doppler US was not heplful in differentiation of endometrial lesions.

목적: 자궁내막질환의 감별진단에 있어서 회색도 및 색도플러 초음파검사의 유용성을 알아 보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 초음파검사후 수술(17예),장궁소파술(9예) 및 초음파 추적검사(2예)로 진단된 28예를 대상으로 하였다. 초음파검사는 전예에서 경복부초음파를, 22예에서 경질초음파를 함께 시행하였다. 형태학적 분석은 종괴의 전후직경, 에코양상, 자궁내막선의 유무 및 변형, 종괴의 경계, 자궁내막하 달무리를 보았다. 색도플러 초음파 검사의 분석은 색신호의 분포, 박동지수, 저항지수, 최고혈류속도를 비교하였다. 조직학적진단은 자궁내막암 5예, 자궁내막비후증 4예, 자궁내막용종 3예, 자궁내막하근종 13예, 분비기 3예였다. 결과: 형태학적 특성으로 자궁내막암 5예는 양성질환과는 달리 종괴변연부가 불규칙하면서 부분적으로 자궁내막하 달무리의 단절이 있었다. 자궁내막선은 분비기 3예, 자궁 내막증식증의 4예중 2예와 자궁내막하근종 13예중 8예에서 관찰되었다. 자궁내막하근종에서 관찰된 자궁내막선은 일직선으로 관찰된 분비기, 자궁내막증식증과 달리 자궁근종에 의해 1예는 좌우분리가 7예는 한쪽으로 치우침이 있었다. 에코양상은 자궁내막하근종 6예에서 균질한 저예코를 보였고 나머지는 모두 등 혹은 고에코를 보였다. 자궁내막용종의 3예중 2예, 자궁내막증식증 4예중 2예, 자궁내막하근종 13예중 1예에서 종괴내 낭성 변화가 관찰되었다. 색도플러 초음파검사는 28예중 24예에서 색신호가 관찰되었고 PI와 RI는 자궁내막암에서 평균 1.08과 0.66으로 양성질환들 보다 오히려 높았으며 PSV는 0.16m/sec로 오히려 낮았으나 통계적인 의의는 없었다. 결론: 자궁내막암과 양성질환의 감별진단에는 자궁내막하 달무리의 관찰이 중요하고 양성질환들의 상호 감별진단에는 에코양상과 자궁내막선이 도움이 되었다. 색도플러 초음파검사는 악성종양과 양성 질환 및 양성질환들 간의 감별진단에 도움이 되지 않았다.

Keyword : Uterus, endometrium Uterine neoplasm, US US, Doppler study