하악골 골절 치료를 위한 miniplate와 관련된 매복견치의 치험례

Abstract

This case report describes the treatment of an impacted tooth in relation to pediatrlc mandibular fracture. A 10-year-old girl presented with an impacted mandibular canine related with a miniplate in the left mandibular body area. An ordinary surgical traction ended in failure. Good occlusion was established by removal of the miniplate. It would be considered important to make an exact diagnosis of the cause and remove the mechanical obstruction instantly for successful orthodontlc treatment of an impacted tooth.

하악 좌측 견치의 미맹출을 주소로 내원한 10세 여환의 과거 병력 조사 중 3년 전 교통사고로 하악 좌측 골체부에 골절이 생겨 miniplate로 관혈적 정복술을 시행받은 것을 발견하였다. 통상적인 외과적 노출과 교정적 견인치료로는 견치 맹출에 실패하였고, miniplate를 제거함으로써 정상적인 매복 견치 맹출에 성공하였기에 보고하는 바이다.