KUMA3 모세포주와 변이주에서 EGF에 대한 반응

Abstract

EGF has been a representive growth factor for understanding the signal transduction that underlies the biological response of a number of growth factors. EGF plays an important role in the regulation of growth inhibition in the squamous cell carcinoma with over-expressed EGF receptors, but the mechanism that determine sensitivity to the growth inhibition by EGF are not well understood. The KUMA3 parental cell line, derived from a squamous cell carcinoma of the human lower lip, was established and variant cell line derived from the parental cell line was acquired by treatment with high dose EGF (200 ng/mL) for 6 months. The KUMA3 parental cells treated with EGF showed marked scattering cells with prominent dendritic processes. On the other hand, EGF treated cells in the variant cell line showed a dense monolayer of ovoid cells similar to untreated cells. Therefore, it was conformed that the variant cell line was resistant to the growth-inhibitory effect of EGF. To gain insight into the action mechanism of EGF in the KUMA3 parental and variant cell lines, Western blot analysis was examined to identify transregulation of EGF receptor. In the all parental cell lines treated with EGF, EGF receptor proteins were completely disappeared by lysosomal degradation. However, EGF receptor proteins were shown the periodic appearance according to the time course in the variant cell lines treated with EGF. In Western blot and immunocytochemical analyses, annexin II protein evenly distributed in the cytoplasm relocated to the plasma membrane at 9 hrexposure to EGF and was significantly decreased at 12 hr- and 24 hr-exposures to EGF in the variant cell line. However, annexin II protein relocated to the nuclear membrane at 9 hr-exposure to EGF and was not any change in amount at 12 hr- and 24-exposure to EGF in the parental cell line. In conclusion, this study suggests that the retention of colony formation pattern and cell morphology in the variant cell line treated with EGF might be owing to the heterologous desensitization of EGF receptor and exocytosis of annexin II.

세포의 신호전달체계 통로와 연관된 많은 성장인자 중 epidermal growth factor (EGF)의 기전이 가장 잘 밝혀져 있다. EGF는 표피의 재생과 EGF 수용체가 과발현되는 상피암의 약제치료에 항암제와 병용으로 사용함으로써 항암 효과를 상승시킨다. 그러나 과도한 EGF사용으로 생길 수 있는 부작용을 최소화하기 위해 아랫입술 편평상피암 조직에서 확립한KUMA3 모세포주와 과량의 EGF가 첨가된 배양액에서 장기간 계대배양으로 획득한 변이주를 대상으로 EGF에 대한 반응들을 관찰하였다. EGF 처리에 대한 세포군락 형성 형태는 모세포주에서는 세포들이 분산된 상태로 뚜렷한 세포돌기들이 관찰되는 반면에 변이주에서는 대조군과 유사한 형태로 둥근 세포들로 밀집된 상태였다. 대조군에 대한 EGF처리군의 세포군락수의 비율은 EGF농도에 따라 두 세포주에서 같은 양상으로 줄었으나, 변이주에서 세포군락수의 비율은 모세포주보다 더 높았다. 모세포주 세포와 변이주 세포를 같은 수로 동시에 배양하였을 때 EGF가 첨가되지 않은 배양액에서는 모세포주 세포가 우성적으로 성장하였으나, EGF가 첨가된 배양액들에서는 변이주 세포가 우세하게 자랐다. EGF에 의한 세포분화나 고사 및 증식에 관여하는 bc1-2, p53과 PCNA의 단백 변화를 휴지기 상태의 세포에 3, 6, 9, 12, 24시간으로 EGF로 처리하여 Western blot으로 관찰하였으나 두 세포주에서 변화의 차이가 없었다. EGF에 의한 EGF 수용체 단백의 세포 내 유입 후 탈감작이 모세포주에서는 EGF처리군 모두 동일한 상태였으나, 변이주에서는 EGF처리 시간별에 따른 EGF수용체 단백이 주 기성을 나타내었다. EGF 수용체 tyrosine kinase의 기질인 annexin I과 annexin II의 발현 변화는 모세포주에서는annexin I과 annexin II의 변화가 뚜렷하지 않았고, 변이주에서는 annexin I의 변화는 뚜렷하지 않았으나 annexin II는 EGF처리 12시간과 24시간에서 현저하게 감소하였다. 이러한 annexin II의 현저한 감소를 정확히 판명하기 위해 면역세포화학법으로 관찰하였을 때 모세포주에서는 EGF처리 9시간에서 세포질에 편재해 있던 annexin II가 핵막 쪽으로 이동되었으나 변이주에서는 annexin II가 세포막 쪽으로 이동되어 있었다. 변이주의 EGF처리 12시간과 24시간에서 annexin II가 현저하게 감소된 것은 annexin II가 세포밖으로 분비되었기 때문이다. 이상의 결과들을 통해 변이주에서 EGF처리에도 불구하고 모세포주와 다르게 세포군락 형성 형태와 세포모양이 대조군과 유사하게 유지될 수 있는 것은 EGF 수용체 단백의 EGF처리에 따른 시간별 주기성과 EGF처리로 인한 annexin II의 세포 밖 분비에 기인한 것으로 생각되어진다. 그러므로 이러한 결과들은 여러 상피암에 약제치료 시 항암제에 EGF 병용여부를 결정하는 좋은 자료가 될 것으로 생각된다.