비 방사능 표지된 DNA probe 로 DNA 동소발생부위의 잡종교배법에의한 유전자 위치연구

Abstract

To set up optimal condition for DNA in situ hybridization and obviate limitation of radiolabelling technique a fast and sensitive method for detecting biotinylated DNA probe was used for localization of puc 177 gene on human chromosomes and lymphocytes. Authors compared technique of non isotope DNA in situ hybridization with isotope that. The results were as follows: 1. Technique of biotinylated DNA in situ hybridization yielded more accurate results than that of 3H- labeled DNA in situ hybridization. 2. The best condition for incubation was at 15 degrees for 90 minutes in culture cocktail during nick translation. 3. It was important step to preparation of slide and coverslip treated with ethanol. 4. Preincubation at 72 degrees for 6 minutes was needed to prior to DNA hybridization at42 degrees for overnight. 5. The localization of puc 177 gene was confirmed on proximal region of chromosome 1 by biotinylated DNA probe. It is considered that biotinylated DNA probe could obviate the limitation of 3H-labeled DNA probe, and this method may applicate the other fields such as cancer and viral research.

DNA in situ hybridization방법을 사용하여 puc177로 명명된 cDNA가 사람의 임파구 및 염색체에서의 위치를 실험한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1. 비방사능 포지 시킨 DNA가 방사능 포지 시킨 DNA보다 정확하였다. 2. slide 및 coverslip을 알코올로 전처치 함이 중요하였다. 3. nick translation시킬 때 최적의 조건은 15。C에서 90분간 배양하는 것이었다. 4. hybridization의 조건은 72。C에서 6분간 둔 후 42。C에서 overnight(17-18시간)하여 좋은 결과를 얻었다. 5. puc 177은 사람의 제1번 염색체의 단완근위절 에만 있는 DNA였음이 비방사능 포지시킨 방법으로 확인할 수 있었다. 이상의 성적으로 DNA in situ hybridization의 최적 조건을 찾을 수 있었으며 특히 방사능 포지 시킨 DNA probe의 단점을 biotin으로 포지 시킨 DNA probe를 사용하여 해결할 수 있었으며 이 방법은 앞으로 다른 많은 분야의 연구에 이용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다