Nutcracker Syndrome를 위해 왼콩팥정맥에 삽입한 스텐트의 우심실 이동 -1예 보고-

Abstract

We report her on a rare case of a renal stent that migrated into the right ventricle in a patient with nutcracker syndrome. A 29-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital and she was suffering from flank pain. The computed tomography of the abdomen demonstrated that the left renal vein was compressed between the abdominal aorta and the superior mesenteric artery (nutcracker syndrome). A self expandable stent was placed across the left renal vein for treating her nutcracker syndrome. The next day after the procedure, the follow up chest radiograph showed that the displaced stent had migrated into the right ventricle. After percutanous endovascular stent removal had failed, the stent was ultimately removed by performing cardiac surgery. At the 6th postoperative month, there have been no abdominal or cardiac symptoms.

저자들은 nutcracker syndrome을 치료하기 위해 삽입한 스텐트가 심장내 우심실로 이동하는 드문 합병증을 경험하였기에 보고하고자 한다. 29세 여자환자가 측복부 통증을 주소로 내원하였다. 복부 컴퓨터단층촬영에서 좌콩팥정맥이 복부대동맥과 상장간막동맥 사이에서 눌리는 것(nutcracker syndrome)이 발견되었다. Nutcracker syndrome을 치료하기 위해 자가확장 스텐트를 좌콩팥정맥에 삽입하였는데 다음날 스텐트가 심장 내 우심실로 이동된 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 경피적 스텐트 제거를 시도하였으나 실패하여 심장수술로 제거하였다. 수술 후 6개월째 아무런 복부나 심장 증상없이 외래 추적관찰 중이다.