누두흉의 외과적 치료

Abstract

The pectus excavatum is the most common deformity of chest wall. The most common cause of surgical correction is cosmetic problem. From January 1981 to July 1996, 24 patients had undergone surgery for pectus excavatum and they were corrected by Ravitch operation(n=4) or modified Wada operation(n=20) respectively. We analyzed each surgical cases according to age, sex, chief complaint, degree of deformity, EKG findings, complications and satisfaction degree of patient. In some cases, we measured Welch index preoperatively and postoperatively. The postoperative complications were wound infection in two, pneumothorax in two and reccurrence in one. The average value of Welch index was significantly improved from 5.86±0.51 preoperatively to 4.10±0.51 postoperatively(P<0.05). The results by Humphreys' criteria were satisfiable in 88%(excellent 71%, good 17%). The findings of this study suggest that surgical correction of pectus excavatum with modified Wada rocedure and submammary s in incision is effective method in physical and psychiatric aspect.

누두흉은 하부흉골과 인접늑연골이 함몰되는 선천성 기형으로 흉벽기형중 가장 흔한 질환이다. 대부분 미용적인 이유로 수술이 시행되어지며 수술시기는 신체적 및 정신적인 면을 고려할 때 학동기 이전에 하는것이 바람직한 것으로 되어있다. 최근 Ravitch술식에 의한 흉골거상법과 Wada술식에 의한 흉골반전법이 누두흉의 치료에 좋은 성적을 보이고 있다. 이에 본 교실에서는 누두흉의 외과적 치험례를 후향적으로 조사하여 적절한 수술치료 방향에 도움을 얻고자 본 연구를 시도하게 되었다. 본 연구에서는 1981년 1월부터 1996년 7월까지 누두흉의 외과적치료를 받은 24례의 환자들을 대상으로 성별및 연령별 분포, 주소, 동반질환유무, 변형의 정도, 심전도소견, 술후 합병증, 술후 환자 및 보호자의 만족도등을 분석하였다. 변형의 교정치는 일부에서 웰치지수(welch index)를 이용하여 술전 및 술후 변화를 관찰하였고, 만족도는 Humphreys 평가기준에 따라 분류하였다. 술후 합병증은 창상감염 2례, 기흉 2례, 재발 1례있었으며, 창상감염은 정기적인 dressing으로 치료되었고, 기흉은 폐쇄식 흉관삽관술을 시행하여 치료되었다. 재발 1례는 Ravitch술식후 발생하였으며 이는 다시 변형 Wada술식으로 교정하였다. 웰치지수(welch index)는 술전 평균 5.86이었으며 술후 4.10으로 의미있게 감소하였다(P<0.05). 환자의 만족도는 Humphreys 평가기준상 excellent 17례, good 4례로 만족스런 결과를 얻었다.