승모판막폐쇄부전에 대한 승모판막재건술

Keyword

Mitral valve, repairAnnuloplasty, mitralMitral valve, insuffciency

Abstract

From February 1996 to May 1997, 18 patients underwent mitral valve repair for mitral regurgitation. There were 9 male and 9 female patients aged from 19 to 68 years(mean, 53). Thirteen patients were in New York Heart Association(NYHA) class III and IV. The cause of mitral regurgitation was degenerative in 12 patients, rheumatic in 5 patients and infective in 1 patient. Fifteen patients were in Carpentier's functional classification II, 2 patients in Carpentier's class III and 1 patient in Carpentier's class I. Surgical procedures included prosthetic ring annuloplasty(16 cases), rectangular resection of posterior leaflet(15 cases), chordal shortening(5 cases), triangular resection of anterior leaflet(2 cases), commissurotomy(2 cases), partial transposition of posterior leaflet(1 case). These procedures were combined in most patients. There was no operative death. These patients have been followed from 1 to 15 months, mean of 6.7 months. There was one late death resulted from low cardiac output following mitral valve replacement. The function of the repaired valve in other 17 patients has remained satisfactory during the observed interval. We consider that mitral valve repair is highly satisfactory in patients with mitral regurgitation.

계명대학교 의과대학 흉부외과학교실에서는 1996년 2월부터 1997년 5월까지 승모판막폐쇄부전이 있는 18명의 환자에 대하여 승모판막재건술을 시행하였다. 환자의 남여비는 9:9였고, 연령분포는 19세에서 68세까지로 평균연령은 53세였다. 수술당시 환자의 임상소견은 NYHA 기능적 분류상 3 또는 4등급이 13례(81%)였다. 판막병변의 원인은 퇴행성이 12례, 류마치스성이 5례, 심내막염이 1례였다. Carpentier의 기능적 분류상 II형이 15례, III형이 2례, I형이 1례였다. 수술수기는 인조링을 사용한 경우가 16례, 후첨부의 사각절제가 15례, 건삭의 단축술이 5례, 전첨부의 삼각절제가 2례, 교련절개술이 2례, 후첨의 일부를 절제하여 전첨에 이전시킨례가 1례있었다. 수술수기는 대부분의 경우에서 위의 방법을 복합적으로 시술하였다. 수술사망례는 없었다. 술후 평균 외래추적관찰기간은 6.7개월(1-15개월)이었다. 외래 추적관찰중 1례가 사망하여 사망율은 5.6%였으며 사망원인은 저심박출증이었다. 사망한 환자는 술후 3개월째 발생된 심내막염으로 승모판막치환술을 받았던 례였다. 승모판막재건술후 환자의 NYHA 기능적 분류, 흉부X-선상 심흉곽 비, 심초음파검사상 전반적으로 호전된 소견을 보였다. 이상의 결과에서 승모판막재건술은 승모판막폐쇄부전이 있는 환자에게 적용할 수 있는 비교적 안전한 수술방법으로 사료되어진다. 키워드:승모판막폐쇄부전; 승모판막재건술