승모판막폐쇄부전에 대한 외과적 치료: 승모판막재건술과 승모판막치환술의 비교

Keyword Mitral valve, RepairMitral valve, Repalcement

Abstract

Background: Mitral valve repair has been suggested to provide better postoperative outcome than valve replacement for mitral regurgitation. Material and Method: From January 1996 to

May 2000, 87 patients had mitral valve repair(59 patients) or replacement(28 patients) for mitral regurgitation. Result: The two groups were similar in age, sex, and functional class.

The cause of mitral regurgitation in the repair group was degenerative in 45 patients, rheumatic in 12 patients, endocarditis in 1, and ischemic in 1, and in the replacement group was degenerative in 12 patients, rheumatic in 11 patients, endocarditis in 4 and traumatic in 1 patient. A Carpentier ring was used in 51 patients and the most common size was 30

mm. The aortic cross-clamp time was 88.3±24.7 minutes in the repair group and 70.3±23.8 minutes in the replacement group(p < 0.05), and total pump time was 139.6±30.5 minutes and 110.4±34.3 minutes(p<0.05) respectively. There was no hospital death in both groups. Four-year actuarial survival was 97.9% for the repair group and 100% for the replacement group(p = not significant). Postoperative cardiothoracic ratio and ejection fraction decreased, and postoperative functional class improved in both groups(p = not significant). Conclusion:

Mitral valve repair for patients with mitral regurgitation can be performed with the satisfactory results as valve replacement.

배경: 승모판막재건술이 승모판막치환술보다 술후 좌심실기능이 보다 향상될 수 있으며 또한 수술사망율과 인공판막에 관련된 합병즈인 혈전색전증, 심내막염 및 항응고제사용에 따른 출혈빈도는 낮다고 하였다. 방법: 1996년 1월부터 2000년 5월까지 승모판막폐쇄부전으로 진단된 환자 87례를 대상으로 재건술군 59례, 치환술군 28례로 나누어 비교분석하였다. 결과: 술전 환자들의 NYHA 기능분류, 흉부 X-선상 심흉곽의 비, 심초음파상 좌심실박출계수는 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 원인질환은 양군에서 퇴행성 병변이 가장 많았다. 체외순환시간은 재건술군에서 유의하게 길었으나 수술사망은 양군에서 없었다. 술후 NYHA 기능분류, 흉부 X-선상 심흉곽의 비는 향상되었으나 두 군간에 차이가 없었으며 술후 좌심실박출계수는 두 군에서 감소되었으나 유의한 차이는 없었다. 결론: 이상의 결과로 승모판막폐쇄부전에 대하여 재건술이 치환술처럼 비교적 안전하게 시행될 수 있는 술식으로 사료된다.

키워드: 승모판막 재건술; 승모판막 치환술