식도에서 발생한 기저양 편평세포암종 -1예 보고-

Abstract

Basaloid-squamous cell carcinoma, a biologically high-grade variant of squamous cell carcinoma, is predominantly located at upper aerodigestive tract but it is extremely rare in the esophagus. Recently we experienced a case of basaloid-squamous cell carcinoma of esophagus. A 64 year-old man was referred to our hospital because of mucosal nodularity at 35 cm apart from the incisor in endoscopic examination. Result of Biopsy was squamous cell carcinoma. Left transthoracic esophagectomy was performed. Histologically, the lesion of tumor was basaloid- squamous cell carcinoma and no lymph node metastasis was found.

기저양 편평세포암종은 생물학적으로 악성인 편평세포암종의 변종으로서 상부 호흡소화계에서 빈번하나 식도에서는 아주 드문 종양이다. 계명대학교 동산의료원 흉부외과에서 식도에서 발생한 기저양 편평세포암종 1예를 경험하였다. 환자는 64세 남자로서 위식도 내시경검사상 앞니로부터 35 cm 되는 부위에 점막에 결절이 발견되어 전원되었다. 위내시경 조직검사상 편평세포암종으로 진단받았다. 좌측 개흉술을 이용한 식도 절제술을 시행하였다. 수술 후 조직검사상 기저양 편평세포암종으로 진단 되었고 임파선 전이는 관찰되지 않았다.