심정지 시 냉혈 심정지액과 Histidine-Tryptophan-Ketoglutarate 용액의 심근보호 효과에 대한 비교 분석

Abstract

Background: Blood cardioplegia is known as an established cardioplegic solution during open heart surgery. Recently, the Histidine-Tryptophan-Ketoglutarate (HTK) solution has been introduced as a cardioplegia in Korea. This study was designed to compare the myocardial protective effect between the cold blood cardioplegia (CBC) and HTK solution. Material and Method: Forty patients who underwent valve surgery or coronary artery bypass surgery were randomly divided into CBC group (n=20) and HTK group (n=20). The perioperative hemodynamic and clinical data were analyzed. The concentration of CK-MB, Troponin 1 and Lactate from coronary sinus and radial arterial blood were compared for the evaluation of the myocardial damage. The postoperative serial CK-MB levels were measured. Result: The characteristics of preoperative patients were similar in two groups. The hemodynamic parameters and postoperative clinical data were also similar between the two groups. There were no statistical significances between the CBC and HTK group in the difference of biochemical markers: Δ CK-MB (15.3 ± ± 26.0 vs 19.3 ± ± 14.3), ΔTro-1 (2.4 ± ± 4.9 vs 2.0 ± ± 2.20), ΔLac (1.6 ± ± 1.0 vs 1.9 ± ± 2.5). The serial CK-MB levels were not significantly different between the two groups. Conclusion: These results suggested that the myocardial protective effect of HTK solution was similar to cold blood cardioplegia during open heart surgery.

배경: 개심술 시 심정지 유도를 위해 혈액 심정지액이 안정적인 심근보호 효과로 인해 널리 사용되어 왔으나, 최근에는 결정성 심정지액인 HTK 용액의 사용이 다시 주목받고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 냉혈 심정지액과 HTK 용액의 심근보호 효과에 대해 비교 분석하고자 한다. 대상 및 방법: 판막질환 또는 관상동맥질환을 가진 환자 40명을 대상으로 냉혈 심정지액(CBC group, n=20)과 HTK 용액(HTK group, n=20)을 이용하여 심정지를 유도하였다. 수술 전과 후의 심기능의 차이를 비교하기 위해 술전, 수술 직후, 술 후 1일째의 혈역학적 지표 및 술 후 임상경과를 비교하였다. 또한 심장 초음파를 이용하여 좌심실의 수축기능의 변화를 조사하였다. 허혈에 따른 심근손상 정도를 비교하기 위해 심정지전 그리고 재관류 직후의 관상정맥동과 요골동맥의 CK-MB의 차이(ΔCK-MB), Troponin I의 차이 (ΔTro-I), 젖산의 차이(ΔLac)를 측정하였으며, 그리고 술 후 6, 12, 24, 48시간째 CK-MB의 수치를 연속적으로 측정하였다. 결과: 술 전 환자의 임상적 특징은 두 군간에 차이가 없었으며 인공호흡기 제거 시간, 중환자실 재원기간 등의 술 후 임상경과 역시 두 군 모두 비슷하였다. 술 후 측정한 CBC group 및 HTK group의 ΔCK-MB (15.3 ± ± 26.0 vs 19.3 ± ± 14.3), ΔTro-I (2.4 ± ± 4.9 vs 2.0 ± ± 2.20), 리Lac (1.6 ± ± 1.0 vs 1.9 ± ± 2.5)으로 심정지에 의한 심근 손상의 정도에 있어서는 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 술 후 연속적으로 측정한 CK-MB 역시 차이가 없었다. 혈역학적 지표로서 측정한 동맥 혈압, 폐 동맥압, 중심정맥압, 폐동맥 쐐기압, 전신혈관저항, 그리고 심박출지수(CI)에서 두 군간에 유의한 차이는 없었으며, 술 후 심초음파에서 측정한 좌심실 박출률은 두 군 모두 술 전과 차이를 보이지 않았다. 결론: 이상의 결과에서 HTK 용액의 심근 보호효과는 기존의 냉혈 심정지액과 유의한 차이가 없음을 확인할 수 있었다. 주제어: 심정지액; 심근보호; 심정지유도