Prevalence and Drug Resistance of Shigella in Taegu area of Korea

Abstract

Shigella strains isloated in the Teagu area during the period from 1973 to 1985 were studied for species distribution, drug resistance, and R plasmids. Approximately 1,200 strains were isolated during this period, and most of them were classified into Shigella flexneri, S. sonnei occupied less than 20%, and S. dysenteriae and S. boydii were very rarely isolated. More than 95% of them were resistant to one or more of these drugs; chloramphenicol (Cm), tetracycline (Tc), streptomycin (Sm), sulfisomidine (Su), ampicillin (Ap), and trimethoprim (Tp). Strains resistant to kanamycin, nalidixic acid (Na), and rifampin (Rf) were rare, and no strain was resistant to cephaloridine, gentamicin, and amikacin. Approximately half of the isolates were resistant to drugs in 1973, but the rate of resistant strains increased to more than 95% from 1977. Strains resistant to the four drugs (Cm, Tc, Sm, and Su) occupied the majority of resistant strains until 1977, but the most prevalent multiplicity of drug resistance increased to six drugs (Cm, Tc, Sm, Su, Ap, and Tp) from 1978 with the marked increase of Ap- and Tp-resistant strains. Approximately 75% of them transferred resistance to Escherichia coli by conjugation, and the resistance was considered to be mediated by R plasmids. Almost all of them transferred the complete patterns of resistance to drugs except Na and Rf. However, among some strains of recent isolates, small numbers of segregants of transferred resistance were observed. The R plasmids in Shigella were mostly classified into Inc FII, and only small numbers into Inc B. Segregants were in most cases unclassified.

1973년부터 1985년 사이에 대구지방에서 분리된 Shigella는 약 1,200주였는데, 대부분이 Shigella flexneri였고, S. sonnei는 약 20%였으며, S. dysenteriae와 S. boydii는 극히 적었다. 분리균의 95%이상이 chloramphenicol(Cm), tetracycline(Tc), streptomycin(Sm), sulfisomidine(Su), ampicillin(Ap), trimethoprim(Tf) 등의 전부 또는 일부 약제에 내성이었으며, kanamycin, nalidixic acid(Na)와 rifampin(Rf)에 내성인 균주는 소수 있었으나, cephaloridine, gentamicin, amikacin 등에 내성인 균주는 없었다. 1973년에 분리된 균은 약 절반이 약제내성이었으나, 1977년 이후 분리된 균은 95% 이상이 약제내성이었다. 1977년 까지는 Cm, Tc, Sm 및 Su의 4제 내성균이 가장 많았으나 1978년 부터는 Cm, Tc, Sm, Su, Ap 및 Tp의 6제 내성균이 가장 많았다. 약 75%의 균이 그 약제내성을 접합에 의하여 Escherichia coli에 전달하였으므로 이 약제내성은 R plasmid에 의한 것으로 생각되었다. 대다수의 균에 있어서 약제내성 전부를 E. coli에 전달하였으나, Na와 Rf의 내성은 전달되지 않았다. 일부 균주의 약제내성은 E. coli에 전달될 때 분리되는 일이 있었으나, 그 수는 극히 적었다. Shigella의 R Plasmid는 대부분이 비적합성군(incompatibility group) F II에 분류되었으나, 극소수는 B군에 속하였고 군별이 안되는 것도 있었다.