MR and CT Findings of Temporal Bone Langerhans Cell Histiocytosis

Abstract

Purpose: To describe the MRI and CT findings of temporal bone Langerhans cell histiocytosis. Materials and Methods: The MRI (n=8) and CT (n=7) findings of nine lesions of temporal bone Langerhans cell histiocytosis in six children were retrospectively reviewed. Eight lesions were pathologically confirmed and one was clinically diagnosed. The findings were analyzed for bilaterality, location, lesion extent, signal intensity, the attenuation of soft tissue lesions seen at MRI or precontrast CT, enhancement pattern at MRI or CT, and the pattern of bony destruction at CT.

Results: Bilateral involvement was present in three of six patients (50%). Lesions were most frequently located in the mastoid (n=8, 89%), followed by the petrous ridge (n=6, 67%), and the squamous portion (n=3, 33%). Seven (78%) lesions extended to the ipsilateral cavernous sinus (n=3), sphenoid bone (n=3), orbit (n=2), or epidural space (n=2). The signals of the soft tissue lesions were isointense in five cases (63%) on T1-weighted images and hyperintense in six (75%) on T2-weighted images. Five lesions (71%) were isodense on precontrast CT scans. The enhancement patterns were inhomogeneous in six cases (75%) at MRI, and homogeneous in five (71%) at CT. All lesions demonstrated bony destruction without periosteal reaction and five (71%) showed ill-defined destruction, with crossing sutures.

Conclusion: Familiarity with findings of predominant mastoid involvement, isointense or isodense soft tissue lesions seen on T1-weighted images or at precontrast CT, with relatively homogeneous enhancement at CT, and irregular bony destruction with crossing sutures may be helpful in narrowing the diagnosis of temporal bone Langerhans cell histiocytosis.

대상과 방법: 6명의 환아에서 발생한 9예 병변의 측두골 Langerhans세포조직구증의 MR (n=8) 및 CT (n=7) 소견을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 8예의 병변은 조직학적 소견으로 확진되었고 1예는 임상적으로 진단되었다. 영상소견은 병변의 양측성, 위치, 침범범위, 연부조직병변의 MR에서의 신호강도와 조영증강전 CT에서의 음영, 조영증강 양상, CT 소견에서 골파괴의 양상, 등을 분석하였다.

결과: 양측성 병변은 3명(50%)이었다. 병변의 위치는 유양돌기가 8예(89%)로 가장 많았고 추체부 6예(67%), 인부측 두골 3예(33%)의 순이었다. 7예(56%)의 병변이 동측의 해면동(n=3), 접형골(n=3), 안와(n=2), 및 경막외(n=2)로 연속적인 침범을 보였다. 연부조직병변은 T1강조영상에서는 5예(63%)에서 동등신호강도를, T2강조영상에서는 6예(75%)가 고신호강도를 보였다. 조영증강전 CT에서는 5예(71%)가 동등음영을 나타내었다. 조영증강은 MR에서는 6예(75%)에서 비균일한 양상을, CT에서는 5예(71%)에서 균일한 양상을 보였다. 골파괴는 CT 소견상 전례(100%)에서 보였으나 골막반응은 관찰되지 않았고, 5예(71%)에서 봉합을 건너가는 불규칙한 양상을 보였다.

결론: 병변이 주로 유양돌기(89%)에 위치하고, 연부조직병변이 T1강조영상에서 동등신호강도(63%)를 보이고 혹은 조영증간전 CT에서 동등음영(71%)이면서 비교적 균일한 조영증강 (51%)을 보이며, 봉합을 건너가는 불규칙한 골파괴(71%) 소견이 관찰되면 측두엽 Langerhans세포조직구증을 시사하는 것으로 사료된다.