MR Imaging of the Currarino Triad.

Abstract

Purpose : The purpose of this study was to describe the MR findings of the spectrum of the Currarino triad andto discuss the potential role of MR imaging in evaluating these anomalies. Materials and Methods : Seven children(age range: 2-12 months) with Currarino triad were evaluated using MR imaging, plain radiography, and bariumstudy. In addition, CT scans (n=3) and sonography (n=2) were performed. We retrospectively analyzed MR imagingfindings and correlated these with the findings of other imaging modalities. Results : Anorectal anomaliesincluded anorectal stenosis in five patients and an imperforate anus in two. MR imaging findings of anorectalstenosis included an elongated thick-walled anorectal canal and dilatation of the proximal segment of the rectum.In the patients with an imperforate anus, the location of the blind rectal pouch and sphincteric musculature wasdelineated. In one case, a transcolostomy enema revealed a fistula not evident on MR images. Presacral massesincluded four teratomas and three lipomas associated with various spinal anomalies. On MR imaging, which gavebetter results than CT or sonography, a detailed evaluation of presacral masses and associated anomalies waspossible. Sacral anomalies included a typical scimitar-shaped sacral defect in five patients, abnormal curvaturein one, and malsegmentation in one. In all cases, MR imaging showed the abnormal sacrum, but plain radiographymore clearly demonstrated its anomalous shape. Conclusion : Various anorectal anomalies, presacral masses, andother associated anomalies were demonstrated by MR imaging. When the Currarino triad is suspected, MR imagingshould therefore follow plain radiographs.

Key word : Anus , Sacrum , Magnetic resonance(MR) , in infants and children , Children , gastrointestinal tract

대상 및 방법 : 7예의 Currarino triad 환아(연령 분포 : 2-12개월)에서 MRI, 단순촬영, 대장 검사를 시행하였고 일부에서 CT(3예)와 초음파(2예)를 시행하였다. 저자들은 MRI 소견을 다른 영상 소견과 비교하여 후향적으로 분석하였다.

결과 : 항문 직장 기형은 항문 직장 협착 5예, 항문 직장 폐쇄 2예가 있었다. 항문 직장 협착은 MRI에서 길고 두꺼워진 항문 직장과 그 근위부 확장으로 진단할 수 있었다. 항문 직장 폐쇄에서는 원위부 직장의 위치와 괄약근을 MRI로 평가할 수 있었다. 인공 항문을 통해 시행한 대장 검사에서 확인된 직장 누공(1예)은 MRI로 발견할 수 없었다. 천추 앞 종괴는 기형종 4예, 다양한 척추 기형을 동반한 지방종이 3예 있었다. MRI로 천추 앞 종괴와 동반된 다른 기형을 자세히 평가할 수 없었으며 함께 시행한 CT나 초음파 검사보다 우월하였다. 천추기형은 전형적인 검 모양의 천추가 5예, 비정상적인 굴곡과 분절을 보인 예가 각각 1예씩 있었다. MRI로도 비정상적인 천추를 모든 예에서 확인할 수 있었으나 천추 기형의 정확한 모양은 단순 촬영으로 보다 쉽게 진단할 수 있었다.

결론 : Currarino triad의 다양한 항문 직장 기형, 천추 전방의 종괴, 그리고 동반된 다른 기형을 MRI로 진단할 수 있었으며 단순 촬영 후 Currarino triad가 의심될 때 다음 검사로 MRI가 시행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.