골반강내 저류액의 경피적 배액

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate safe access route and success rate of percutaneous drainage of pelvic fluid collection. Materials and methods: The 35 percutaneous drainages of pelvic fluid collection under the CT and fiuorosocpic guidance were done in 32 patients. The anterior transabdominal approach was done in 20 patients, while the nine patients used the transgluteal approach through greater sciatic foramen. Three patients , who had septated or noncommunicating abscesses, underwent drainage using both approaches. The catheter was removed when the patient's symptom and laboratory data were improved or the amount of drainage and the size of fluid collection were markedly reduced. Success, partial success and failure were classified. Result: The causes of fluid collection were complication of intraabdominal operation in 27 patient. The diagnosis after drainage included abscess(21), Ioculated ascites(6), and hematoma(4). The 27 cases(30 procedure) were treated successfully and the mean duration of catheter insertion was 10 days. The partial successes were two cases(2 procedures), which had palliative purpose. Three cases(3 procedures) were failed, which were multiple Ioculated ascites of pancreatic origin(2) and recurrent abscess(I). The significant complication during the procedure or drainage was not noted. Conclusion: The percutaneous drainage .under CT and fluoroscopy was effective technique for the management of pelvic. fluid collection, using anterior transperitoneal and transgluteal route through greater sciatic foramen.

목적 : CT유도와 X선 투시하에 골반강내 저류액의 경피적 배액을 실시한 32예를 후향적으로 분석하여, 접근경로의 선택과 이에 따른 합병증 및 치료성적의 차이에 대해 알아 보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 영상진단에 의해 골반강내 저류액으로 진단되어, CT로 천자부위, 각도 및 거리를 결정하고 X선 투시실에서 천자확인, 경피적 도관삽입 및 배액을 실시한 32예(35회 시술)를 대상으로 하였다. 20예에서는 전방 경복막 경로를, 전방 접근이 불가능했던 9예에서는 대좌골공을 통한 후방 대둔근경로를 이용하였으며, 상하 저류액 사이에 격막이 있거나 유통이 잘 안된 3예에서는 두 경로를 모두 이용하였다. 환자의 임상증상의 소실, 검사소견의 호전 및 하루 배액량이 10cc이하일 때 도관을 제거하였다. 도관 제거 후, US나 CT로 3개월 이상 추적하여 재발이나, 임상적으로 중요한 합병증이 없었던 경우를 성공한 것으로 간주하였고, 고식적인(palliative) 목적으로 시행했던 경우에서 임상상태의 호전이 있었을 때를 부분 성공으로 분류하였고, 나머지는 실패한 것으로 보았다.

결과 : 원인으로는 위장관암이나 외상 등의 개복수술 후 합병증이 27명으로 대부분을 차지하였다. 시술 후 진단은 32예 중 농양이 21예, 복수가 6예, 감염된 혈종이 4예 등이었다. 최초배액량은 15-1050cc(평균 284cc)였고, 증례27예(시술30예)에서 성공적으로 치료되었으며, 도관삽입기간은 평균 10일이었다. 고식적 목적으로 시행한 증례 4예(시술 4예)중 직장암 내부괴사 1예와 악성난소종양으로 인한 복수 1예에서 임상상태의 호전을 보여 부분 성공에 해당하였고, 임상적 호전을 보이지 않았던, 췌장병변에 의한 다발성 복수 2예와 재발한 농양 1예 등 증례 3예(시술 3예)에서는 실패하였다. 시술 또는 배액중 치료를 요하는 합병증은 없었으며, 전방 경복막 및 후방 경대둔근 경로사이에는 합병증의 발생이나 치료 성적에 유의할 만한 차이는 없었다.

결론 : 골반강내 저류액은 CT와 X선 투시를 이용한 경피적 배액에 의해 효과적으로 치료될 수 있으며, 전방 경복막 접근이 문제가 있을 경우 대좌골공을 통한 경대둔근 경로를 이용할 수 있다.