뇌종양에서의 역동적 자기공명영상의 유용성

Abstract

Purpose: To investigate the usefulness of dynamic MR imaging in the differential diagnosis of brain tumors. Materials and Methods: Dynamic MR imaging was performed in 43 patients with histopathologically proved brain tumrs. Serial images were sequentially obtained every 30 seconds for 3--5 minutes with use of spin-echo technique(TR 200msec/TE 15msec) after rapid injection of Gd-DTPA in a dose of 0.1mmol/kg body weight. Dynamics of contrast enhancement of the brain tumors were analyzed visually and by the sequential contrast enhancement ratio(CER). Results: On the dynamic MR imaging, contrast enhancement pattern of the gliomas showed gradual increase in signal intensity(SI) till 180 seconds and usually had a longer time to peak of the CER. The SI of metastatic brain tumors increased steeply till 30 seconds and then rapidly or gradually decreased and the tumors had a shorter time to peak of the CER. Meningiomas showed a rapid ascent in SI till 30 to 60 seconds and then made a plateau or slight descent of the CER. Lymphomas and germinomas showed relatively rapid increase of Sl till 30 seconds and usually had a longer time peak of the CER. Conclusion: Dynamic MR imaging with Gd-DTPA may lead to further information about the brain tumors as the sequential contrast enhancement pattern and CER parameters seem to be helpful in discriminating among the brain tumors.

대상 및 방법: 두부 역동적 자기공명영상을 시행하고 병리조직학적으로 뇌종양으로 확진된 43예를 대상으로 하였다. 역동적 자기공명영상은 스핀에코(TR 200msec/TE 15msec)법으로 조영제 Gd-DTPA(0.1mmol/kg)를 급속으로 정맥내 일시 주입한 후 매 30초마다 3-5분간 영상화하여 연속적인 영 상을 얻었다. 각 뇌종양에 대해서 역동적 영상 및 조영증강비율(CER)에 의한 그 경시적인 변화를 검토 하였다.

결과: 역동적 영상상신경교종은 180초까지 서서히 조영증강소견을 보였으며 CER의 경시적 변화 는 대부분 완만한 상승곡선을 나타내었다. 전이성 뇌종양은 30초 부터 급속한 조영증강을 보이며 그 뒤이어서 빠르게 혹은 서서히 감소되었으며 CER변화상 가파른 상승과 하강곡선을 나타내었다. 수막종 은 CER변화상 30 혹은 60초에서 가파른 상승곡선을 보이다가 뒤이어서 유지되거나 경도의 하강곡선 을 나타내었다. 임파종 및 배종의 CER은 30초부터 비교적 가파른 상승곡선을 보이나조영효과의 정 도는 시간이 흐를수록 경도의 상승곡선을 나타내었다.

결론: Gd-DTPA의 bolus injection(혹은, 정맥주사와)과 더불어서 역동적 자기공명영상은 뇌종양 에 관한 많은 정보가 제공됨으로서 고식적 자기공명영상에서 불가한 영상 및 조영증강비율의 경시적 변화를 비교분석함으로써 각뇌종양간의 특성이 기대되므로 감별진단에 도움이 되리라 사료된다.