급성 뇌경색 환자에서 중재적 시술의 임상예후와 곁순환과의 관계

Abstract

We aim to investigate relationship between collateral status and outcome of endovascular therapy for acute intracranial atherosclerosis-related occlusion (ICAS-O) and embolic occlusion (Embolic-O). We enrolled 405 patients (January 2011 to May 2016) in a retrospective analysis, from three Korean hospitals, who received endovascular therapy for acute ischemic stroke (AIS) caused by anterior circulation large arterial occlusions. Underlying ICAS-O was identified in 73 patients and Embolic-O was identified in 332 patients. Collateral status was evaluated by ASITN score on CT angiography. Stroke etiology was confirmed by angiography. No significant difference in outcome was found between the ICAS-O group and Embolic-O group. Age was significantly older in embolic-O group, and ratio of smoking and male was significantly higher in ICAS-O group and onset to puncture time was significantly longer in ICAS-O group. In multivariate analysis, young age and low NIHSS score were associated with good outcome in ICAS-O group. Young age, low NIHSS score and good collateral were associated with good outcome in Embolic-O group. In conclusion, collateral status was associated with a good outcome in Embolic-O group of acute ischemic stroke. However the association has not been confirmed in ICAS-O group.

이 연구의 목적은 급성 뇌경색 환자에서 중재적 시술의 임상예후와 곁순환과의 관계를 알아보고자 하였다. 후향적 연구로 2011년 1월부터 2016년 5월까지 한국 세 센터에서 큰혈관 폐색으로 인한 급성 뇌경색으로 중재적 시술을 받은 환자들이 포함되었다. 두개내 죽상경화증에 의한 환자 73명, 색전증에 의한 환자 332명이 포함되었다. 환자들은 컴퓨터단층혈관영상을 시행하여 ASITN 체계로 곁순환의 정도를 판단하였고 죽상경화증에 의한 폐색인지 색전증에 의한 폐색인지 혈관조영술을 시행하여 확인하였다. 죽상경화증군과 색전증군의 예후에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았으며 나이는 색전증군에서 유의하게 많았으며 흡연하는 비율 및 남성의 비율은 죽상경화증군에서 유의하게 많았으며 증상발생에서부터 넙다리동맥 천자까지의 시간도 유의하게 죽상경화증군에서 길었다. 죽상경화증군에서는 다변량 분석을 시행하였을 경우에는 어린나이와 낮은 NIHSS 점수만이 좋은 예후와 관련이 있었다. 색전증군에서는 다변량 분석을 시행하였을 경우에는 어린나이, 낮은 NIHSS 점수, 좋은 곁순환이 좋은 예후와 관련이 있었다. 본 연구결과를 통해서 색전증군에서는 곁순환이 좋을수록 예후가 좋음을 확인하였으나 죽상경화증군에서는 곁순환과 예후와는 관계가 없음을 확인하였다.