두경부 암세포에서 Cathepsin L 억제 매개 Survivin과 Bcl-xL 하향 조절에 의한 세포 사멸 증진 효과

Combined Treatment with Carboplatin Plus Cathepsin L Inhibitor Enhances Apoptosis in Human Head and Neck Cancer Cells through Down-regulation of Bcl-xL and Survivin Protein Expression

In this study, I identified the sensitizing effect of cathepsin L inhibition on carboplatin-mediated apoptosis and the molecular mechanisms involved. Cathepsin L inhibitor(SID26681509; SID) and sub-toxic concentrations of carboplatin had no effect on cell death, but combined treatment increased the number of sub-G1-phase cells, cleavage of PARP and DNA fragmentation in head and neck cancer cells. The combined treatment-induced cell death was inhibited by z-VAD(a pan-caspase inhibitor). SID induced reduction in the expression levels of Bcl-xL and survivin protein, which are anti-apoptotic proteins, in head and neck cancer cells, but not in normal cells. SID also increased the sensitivity of other anti-cancer drugs in AMC-HN4 cells. This study showed that the inhibition of cathepsin L showed the potential to increase the efficiency of chemotherapy in head and neck cancer cells and various cancer cells in the future.

본 연구에서는 두경부 암세포에서 cathepsin L 억제에 의한 carboplatin 매개 세포사멸 증진 효과 확인 및 이에 관여하는 기전을 규명하고자 하였다. Cathepsin L 억제제인 SID 26681509(SID)와 저농도의 carboplatin을 두경부 암세포인 AMC-HN4 세포에 처리하면, 각각의 약물에 의해서는 세포사멸이 유도되지 않지만 두 약물을 병합 처리하였을 때 sub-G1기 세포 증가, PARP 및 DNA 분절이 증가함을 확인하였다. 이러한 세포 사멸은 caspase 억제제인 z-VAD에 의하여 억제되어 caspase 의존적인 세포사멸임을 확인할 수 있었다. SID는 세포사멸 억제 단백질인 Bcl-xL과 survivin 발현 감소를 농도 의존적으로 유도하였고, 두 단백질을 각각 과발현 하였을 때는 병합처리에 의한 세포사멸이 억제되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 병합처리에 의한 세포사멸은 정상 세포에서 일어나지 않았고, Bcl-xL과 survivin의 발현감소 역시 SID에 의해 유도되지 않았다. Cathepsin L 억제제 처리는 다른 항암제들에 대한 민감도를 증가시키는 것을 AMC-HN4 세포에서 확인함으로써, cathepsin L의 억제가 두경부 암세포의 항암 치료법의 효율성을 증진시킬 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다.