사체 실험및 임상 결과 비교 분석을 통한 고집적 치료 초음파의 두개 투과도 관련 인자 연구

Abstract

Although magnetic resonance guided focused ultrasound (MRgFUS) has been used as minimally invasive and effective neurosurgical treatment for several neurological disorders, it exhibits some limitations, mainly related to acoustic properties of the skull barrier. This study was undertaken to identify skull characteristics that contribute to optimal ultrasonic energy transmission, using ex vivo skulls and patient skull analyses. For ex vivo skull experiments, various acoustic fields were measured under different conditions, using five non-embalmed cadaver skulls in our institute, corroborating with Department of Anatomy. For patient skull analyses, brain computed tomography data of 46 patients who underwent MRgFUS ablation at Severance Hospital were retrospectively reviewed. Clinical sonication data comprised the following procedures: 18 unilateral thalamotomy, nine unilateral pallidotomy, and 19 bilateral capsulotomy. Patients` skull factors and sonication parameters were comparatively analyzed with respect to the cadaveric skulls. We identified three important factors related skull penetration of ultrasound in skull experiments, including skull density ratio (SDR), skull volume, and incidence angle of ultrasonic energy. In clinical analysis, SDR positively correlated with acoustic transmission and maximal temperature, whereas it negatively correlated with energy requirement to achieve peak temperature. Skull volume negatively correlated with maximal temperature (p < 0.05) and energy requirement to achieve peak temperature (p < 0.05). Incidence angle of ultrasonic energy, determined by brain target location, was crucial for successful and effective sonication. Less energy was required to reach peak temperature in the central, rather than lateral targets, particularly when compared between thalamotomy and capsulotomy (p < 0.05). This study reconfirmed previously identified skull factors, including SDR and skull volume, for successful MRgFUS; it identified an additional factor, incidence angle of acoustic rays against the skull surface, for effective MRgFUS. To guarantee successful MRgFUS treatment for all neurological disorders without suffering these various skull issues, further technical improvements are required.

최근 뇌자기공명영상 유도하 고집적 초음파 수술이 여러 신경질환을 위한 최소 침습적이고 효과적인 신경외과적 치료로 널리 사용되고 있지만, 현재까지도 주요 장애물인 두개골과 관련된 몇 가지 제한점이 존재한다. 본 연구는 인간 사체 두개골을 이용한 실험과 실재 임상 환자의 자료를 분석하여 초음파 에너지의 적절한 투과를 위한, 두개골 관련 인자를 알아내는 데 그 목적이 있다. 먼저 사체 실험을 위해서 해부학교실과의 협조 하에, 방부처리가 되지 않은 인간 두개골 다섯 구를 이용하여 여러 상황 조건에서 다양한 초음파장을 측정하였다. 실재 환자 두개골 분석을 위해서는 세브란스병원에서 고집적 초음파 뇌수술을 받은 46명의 환자들의 컴퓨터 뇌단층촬영 영상을 이용하여 후향적으로 분석하였다. 임상 초음파 데이터는 18명의 편측 시상절제술 환자, 9명의 편측 담창구 절단술 환자, 그리고 19명의 양측성 피막절개술 환자의 자료를 이용하였다. 이 환자들의 두개골 인자 및 초음파 관련 변수를 사체 두개골 실험 결과와 비교분석하였다. 사체 실험을 통해 두개골 투과와 관련된 세 가지 주요 인자를 확인하였고, 이는 두개골 밀도비, 두개골 부피 및 초음파 입사각이었다. 환자 결과에서도 두개골 밀도비는 초음파 투과 및 병변의 최고 온도와 양의 상관관계가 있는 반면, 최고 온도를 획득하는데 사용된 에너지 요구량과 음의 상관관계가 있었다. 두개골 부피도 최고 온도와 에너지 요구량에 있어서 통계학적으로 유의한 음의 상관관계를 나타내었다. 또한 치료 목표 부위의 위치에 따라 결정되는 초음파의 입사각 역시 효과적인 초음파 에너지 전달에 중요한 인자로 확인되었다. 뇌 중앙부위에 있는 구조가 외측에 위치한 구조에 비해서 상대적으로 적은 에너지로 온도 상승을 획득할 수 있는데, 이는 시상 절제술과 담창구 절단술을 한 경우 특히 유의한 차이가 있었다(p < 0.015). 본 연구는 효과적인 고집적 초음파 수술을 위해, 기존에 알려져 있던 두개골 인자인 두개 밀도비 및 두개골 부피의 영향을 재확인하였다. 추가적으로 초음파 입사각이 효과적인 고집적 초음파 수술에 중요한 인자임을 발견하였다. 다양한 두개골의 특성으로 인한 제한점을 최소화하고 여러 신경질환의 치료로서 성공적인 효과를 기대하기 위해서는 추가적인 고집적 초음파 수술 시스템의 기술적인 발전이 요구된다.