지방세포에서 소포체 스트레스에 의한 아딥신 발현 조절

Abstract

Adipsin is one of the adipokines secreted by adipocytes. In pancreatic β-cells, adipsin play a pivotal role in insulin secretion. Adipsin secreted from adipocytes is involved in the complement mediator pathway and activates the final product, complement component 3, to enhance intracellular ATP synthesis, Ca2+ uptake and insulin secretion. Furthermore, knockdown of adipsin expression results in impairment of insulin secretion. Thus, adipsin might be a regulator of insulin secretion and may be a new therapeutic agent for pancreatic dysfunction in type 2 diabetes (T2DM). However, the changes of adipsin expression in obesity and T2DM have not been elucidated yet. In this study, the changes of adipsin expression in obese and type 2 diabetic animal models and identify the factors that affect expression level of adipsin in adipocytes. To confirm the changes of adipsin expression in animal models, dietary and genetic models for T2DM were used. In mature 3T3-L1 cells, quantitative real-time PCR and Western blot were used to detedt the expression level of adipsin. In white adipose tissue of db/db mice, adipsin level was decreased compared to wild-type mice, while expression levels of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress markers were increased. High fat diet-fed mice demonstrated similar results. In thapsigargin or tunicamycin-treated 3T3-L1 adipocytes, the expression level of adipsin mRNA was decreased, while expression levels of ER stress markers were increased. The reduced expression of CCAAT-enhancer binding protein alpha and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptors gamma which are the major transcription regulators in adipocytes induced the decrease of adipsin expression in thapsigargin or tunicamycin-treated cells. Pretreatment of chemical chaperones such as 4-phenylbutyric acid or tauroursodeoxycholic acid restored the ER stress-induced down-regulation of adipsin both in vivo and in vitro. Taken together, these data demonstrated that increased ER stress during obesity or T2DM. reduces synthesis and secretion of adipsin in adipocytes.

아딥신은 지방세포에서 분비되는 아디포카인 중 하나이며 췌장 베타세포에서 인슐린 분비에 중요한 역할을 담당하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 지방세포에서 분비된 아딥신은 보체매개경로를 통해 보체성분(complement component) 3를 활성화시키고 활성화된 보체성분 3는 췌장 베타세포에서 세포 내 ATP 합성 및 Ca2+ 증가를 통해 인슐린 분비를 증진시키지만, 아딥신의 발현을 감소시키면 정상적인 인슐린 분비가 이루어지지 않는다. 그러므로 아딥신은 췌장 베타세포의 기능 조절에 중요한 물질이며 제 2형 당뇨병에서 췌장 기능이상을 치료할 수 있는 후보물질이 될 수 있다. 하지만 비만 및 제 2형 당뇨병에서 아딥신의 발현 변화여부와 그 기전은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 이번 연구에서는 비만 및 제 2형 당뇨병 동물모델에서 아딥신 발현 변화를 확인하고, 지방세포에서 아딥신 발현을 감소시키는 요인이 무엇인지 규명하고자 한다. 비만 및 제 2형 당뇨병 동물모델로 12 주간의 고지방 식이를 먹인 마우스와 당뇨(db/db) 마우스를 이용하였으며 혈액과 지방조직에서 ELISA, 웨스턴 블랏 그리고 정량적 중합연쇄반응을 통해 아딥신 분비량과 발현양의 변화를 확인하였다. 그리고 3T3-L1 지방세포에서 소포체(endoplasmic reticulum, ER) 스트레스 유도제인 thapsigargin과 tunicamycin을 처리한 후 아딥신 발현양의 변화를 확인하였다. db/db 마우스에서 혈중 아딥신 농도와 지방조직에서의 아딥신 발현양이 정상 마우스에 비해 감소한 반면 소포체 스트레스 마커들의 발현양은 증가하였다. 12 주간의 고지방 식이를 먹인 마우스에서도 동일한 결과를 관찰할 수 있었다. 3T3-L1 지방세포에 thapsigargin과 tunicamycin을 각각 처리하였을 때, 소포체 스트레스 마커들의 발현양은 증가하였으며, 아딥신 mRNA와 단백질 발현양 및 분비량이 모두 감소하였다. 이러한 아딥신 발현의 감소는 mRNA stability 변화와는 관련이 없었으며, 주요 전사조절 인자인 CCAAT-enhancer binding protein alpha and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptors gamma의 발현억제를 통한 것임을 확인하였다. 세포 및 동물실험에서 소포체 스트레스에 의한 아딥신 발현 감소는 화학적 보호자(chemical chaperone)인 4-phenylbutyric acid와 tauroursodeoxycholic acid에 의해 회복되었다. 종합적으로 볼 때, 비만 및 제 2형 당뇨병 동물모델에서 지방세포의 소포체 스트레스 증가에 의해 아딥신 합성 및 분비가 조절되는 새로운 기전을 규명하였다.