조영장치 유도 하 흉추부 경막외 카테터 거치 시 시술시간에 영향을 주는 요인

Abstract

Thoracic epidural catheterization is an efficient procedure for managing the intraoperative and postoperative pain caused by liver resection, gastrectomy or pulmonary surgery. This study was performed with 39 patients who were scheduled to undergo upper abdominal or thoracic surgeries. In this study, BMI was shown as a factor associated with the procedure time. Log (procedure time) increased by 0.032 as body mass index increased by one. Based on this result, we can predict that procedure time for patients with high BMI would increase compared to the patients with low BMI. Anesthesiologists should consider BMI for evaluating the difficulty of the thoracic epidural catheterization before the procedure and perform procedures cautiously with patients who are expected to require more time.

흉추부 경막외 카테터 시술은 간절제술, 위절제술, 폐절제술로 인해 야기되는 술 중 및 술 후 통증을 관리하는데 효과적인 시술이다. 경막외 카테터 시술 대상자 39명의 데이터를 모아 연령, 신장, 체중, 체질량지수, 바늘 자입 위치가 시술 소요 시간에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 이 연구에서 체질량지수는 시술 시간과 관련된 인자로 나타났다. 체질량지수가 1만큼 증가함에 따라 시술 시간의 로그값은 0.032만큼 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 이 결과에 기초하여, 체질량지수가 높은 환자에서는 낮은 환자에 비해 시술 시간이 오래 소요될 것으로 예상할 수 있다. 마취통증의학과 의사는 시술 전에 체질량지수를 고려하여 흉추부 경막외 카테터 삽입의 난이도를 평가해야 하며, 시술시간이 오래 걸릴 것으로 예상되는 환자에서 주의를 기울여 시술하여 합병증의 발생을 최소화하여야 할 것이다.