수술로 절제된 위 GIST의 크기에 따른 장기치료 성적 및 예후

Abstract

Clinical outcomes after surgical resection of gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs) are very diverse. This is because the prognosis of GIST is affected by tumor size and mitotic index. The purpose of present study was to analyze the long-term outcomes and prognosis depending on the size of surgically resected gastric GIST. From March 2000 to March 2017, we retrospectively analyzed the medical records of 269 patients who underwent GISTs operation at Keimyung University Dongsan Hospital. We surveyed tumor size, mitotic index, recurrence after surgery, duration of relapse, treatment at relapse, and mortality. The recurrence risk of gastric GISTs were classified as very low, low, intermediate and high risk group according to the JNCCN 2007. After exclude 69 patients who had gastric adenocarcinoma simultaneously, a total of 200 gastric GISTs treatment outcomes were analyzed. Recurrence was observed in 7 cases and 1 case was found in the very low risk group (1-2 cm), 2 cases were found in the very low risk group (less than 5 cm) and 3 cases were found in the high risk group. Death was observed in 1 patient in the high risk group of 10 cm or more in size. Gastrointestinal bleeding caused by gastric GIST was the cause of death. The recurrence rate after surgical resection of GIST is very low, however, thorough follow-up of the recurrence in necessary in the high-risk group. And even if it is a very low risk group, we should not overlook the fact that recurrence can occur and a regular follow-up should be done.

위 GIST의 수술적 절제 후에 임상 양상은 매우 다양하다. 이는 위 GIST의 예후가 종양의 크기와 종양의 유사분열 수에 영향을 받기 때문이다. 이에 본 연구는 수술로 절제된 위 GIST의 크기에 따른 장기치료 성적 및 예후에 대해서 분석해보고자 하였다. 2000년 3월부터 2017년 3월까지 계명대학교 동산병원에서 위 GIST로 수술을 시행한 269명 환자의 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 종양의 크기, 유사분열 수, 수술 후 재발 유무 및 재발 기간, 재발시 치료, 그리고 종양으로 인한 사망률을 각각 조사하였다. 재발의 위험도는 JNCCN 2007 기준에 따라 초저위험군, 저위험군, 중간위험군, 고위험군으로 나누었다. 269예 중 위선암이 동반되어 결과 해석에 영향을 줄 수 있는 69예를 제외하였다. 총 200예의 위장관기질종양 중 수술 후 재발은 모두 7예에서 관찰되었는데, 1-2 cm 크기의 초저위험군에서 1예, 2 cm 초과 5 cm 이하 크기의 초저위험군에서 2예 그리고 5 cm 초과 크기의 종양의 고위험군에서 3예의 재발이 관찰되었다. 관찰 기간 중 사망은 10 cm 이상 크기의 고위험군에서 1예 관찰되었으며, 위 GIST에 의한 위장관 출혈이 사망 원인이었다. 위 GIST 수술적 완전 절제 후 재발률은 매우 낮으나 고위험군에서는 재발에 대한 철저한 추적관찰이 필요하겠고, 초저위험도라 하더라도 수술 후 재발이 나타날 수 있음을 간과하지 말고 적극적인 추적관찰을 시행해야 하겠다.