IVOCT 영상의 3차원 시각화 및 자동 컴퓨터 보조 진단 알고리즘 연구

Abstract

IVOCT is a medical imaging modality, which provides a high image resolution (10-15 μm) cross sectional image of the coronary artery. Clinically, It is very important to accurately understand the placement of the stent after PCI, and irregular protrusions and blockages after stent deployment can lead to significant adverse outcomes such as thrombotic re-occlusion or restenosis. Therefore, It is very important to know the location and progress of the thrombus in an early stage. The proposed 3-dimensional visualization algorithm for IVOCT is configure as automatic 3-dimensional visualizations of vessel wall, stent strut, and uncovered stent struts. As the result, the thickness of the vessel wall, the placement of the stent, and the location of the uncovered stent can be determined within a short time. In this study, we propose a unique fully automated method for irregular lumen segmentation and normal/abnormal lumen classification. The proposed method consists of a lumen segmentation, feature extraction, and lumen classification. In total, 92 features were extracted to classify normal/abnormal lumen. The lumen classification method is a combination of supervised machine learning algorithms and feature selection which is Partition-Membership Filter methods. Training and tests were performed in 54 in vivo IVOCT data sets. The validation was accomplished by comparing automated analysis results to the manual assessment. From the results, IVOCT images were analyzed and classified as normal/abnormal lumen in a few seconds. Therefore, we can lead to understanding of overall stent status and help to determine cardiovascular diagnosis.

IVOCT는 관상 동맥을 높은 해상도(10-15 ㎛)로 단면 영상을 제공하는 칩습적 영상화 기기이다. 임상적으로 심혈관 중재술을 시술한 후 스텐트의 배치 상태를 정확히 파악하는 것은 매우 중요하고, 스텐트를 배치한 후 불규칙한 돌출 및 혈관의 막힘은 혈관의 협착 및 재협착과 같은 심각한 이상 반응을 일으킬 수 있다. 따라서 조기에 혈관 내 혈전의 위치와 진행 정도를 파악하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 IVOCT 영상을 위한 3차원 시각화 알고리즘과 불규칙한 내강 분할과 정상/비정상 혈관 내강 분류를 위한 완전 자동화된 알고리즘을 제안한다. 제안된 IVOCT 영상을 위한 3차원 시각화 알고리즘은 혈관 벽, 스텐트 스트럿, 그리고 uncovered stent stuts을 전자동으로 검출하여 3차원으로 시각화하는 방법을 제안하였다. 그 결과, 짧은 시간 내에 혈관 벽의 두께와 스텐트의 배치 여부 및 uncovered stent의 위치를 파악할 수 있다. 제안된 전자동 혈관 내강 분할 및 분류 알고리즘은 혈관 내강 분할, 특징 추출 및 최적의 특징 벡터 선택, 그리고 혈관 내강 분류로 구성된다. 혈관 내강 분류 방법은 총 92개의 형상 및 질감 특징을 추출한 후, Partition-Membership Filter 방법으로 최적의 특징 벡터를 추출하였고, 지도학습 머신 러닝 알고리즘을 통해 정상/비정상 혈관 내강으로 분류하였다. 총 54명의 환자로부터 획득한 IVOCT 데이터 세트로 연구를 수행하였고, 한 명의 전문가로부터 얻은 수동 혈관 내강 분할 결과와 자동 혈관 내강 결과를 비교 분석하여 정확도를 검증하였다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 다양한 혈관 내강의 케이스에 대해서 높은 정확도로 혈관 내강을 분할 및 분류가 가능하다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 짧은 시간 내 전반적인 혈관 상태와 스텐트 배치 상태 이해를 시각화할 수 있고, 비정상 혈관 내강을 자동으로 분류하여 심혈관 질환 진단을 보조할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.