병원 내 야간 수면 다원 검사 중 수면 품질의 평가 : 첫날밤 효과의 평가

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the first night effect (FNE) and reverse first night effect (RFNE) by conducting a survey targeting patients that received in-laboratory polysomnography (PSG) on the previous night, and to analyze the differences in FNE and RFNE by sleep disorder group. All patients who performed PSG between March 2016 and December 2017 were reviewed. Each patient was hospitalized in a single night in-laboratory PSG examination room, and then their subjective quality of sleep was evaluated through a questionnaire the next morning. Visual Analog Scale was used to represent the questionnaire items. A total of 852 patients were included in the study. Patients could be classified by disorder group into those with insomnia, restless legs syndrome, obstructive sleep apnea, REM sleep-related behavior disorder, hypersomnolence, and simple snoring. Overall, 48.9% of patients had FNE, 30.5% answered slept as usual, and 20.6% had RFNE. The incidences of FNE and RFNE vary depending on the underlying sleep disorder. Specifically, the FNE ratios were highest in cases of OSA, simple snoring, and hypersomnolence. Men tend to have higher rates of FNE than females. In this study, we found that the incidences of FNE and RFNE vary depending on the underlying sleep disorder.

이 연구의 목적은 수면 다원 검사를 받은 환자를 대상으로 하여 첫 날밤 효과와 역 첫날밤 효과에 대하여 조사하고, 수면 질환에 따라서 어떻게 다른지 확인 하였다. 2016년 3월과 2017년 12월 사이에 수면 검사를 받은 모든 환자를 대상으로 연구는 진행되었다. 모든 환자는 수면 다원 검사실에서 하루 동안 입원하여 검사를 하였고, 다음날 설문지 조사를 통하여 주관적인 수면의 질을 확인 하였다. 총 852명의 환자가 연구에 포함되었다. 수면 질환 군은 불면증, 하지 불안 증후군, 폐쇄성 수면 무호흡증, REM 수면 관련 행동 장애, 과다 수면 장애, 단순 코골이로 분류 하였다. 전체 연구 대상 환자를 보았을 때, 48.9%가 첫날밤 효과, 30.5%가 평상시의 수면이랑 비슷함, 20.6%가 역 첫날밤 효과를 보이는 것으로 확인 되었다. 수면 질환 종류에 따라서는 첫날밤 효과와 역 첫날밤 효과가 다르게 나타나는 것을 확인 하였고, 특히 첫날밤 효과는 폐쇄성 수면 무호흡, 과다 수면 장애, 단순 코골이에서 높은 비율로 관찰되었다. 또한 여성에 비해 남성에게서 첫날밤 효과가 높은 비율로 보였다. 우리는 본 연구 결과를 통해 첫날밤 효과에 대해 확인 하였고, 수면 질환에 따라 첫날밤 효과 또는 역 첫날밤 효과가 다름을 알 수 있었다.