고관절 초음파의 임상적 활용

Keyword hip jointultrasonography

Abstract

고관절 질환의 진단에 있어서 철저한 병력 청취 및 이학적 검사는 무엇보다 중요하며 이후 의심되는 질환의 특성에 따라 여러 가지 영상의학적 진단 기기의 도움을 받을 수 있다. 초음파 검사는 다른 영상 진단 기기에 비하여 상대적으로 비용이 저렴하고 비침습적이며 동적 검사가 가능하다는 장점으로 인해 최근 널리 사용되고 있다. 이에 저자는 고관절의 초음파 검사에 필요한 기본 술기 및 정상 구조물의 영상 소견을 기술하고, 임상에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 대표적인 질환들의 초음파 소견을 살펴보고자 하였다

Thorough history taking and physical examination are highly important for the correct diagnosis of hip disease, and several diagnostic imaging tools are available depending on suspected diseases. Recently, the clinical use of ultrasonography has been increasing due to its relatively low cost, less invasiveness, and the possibility for dynamic evaluation. The purpose of this article was to review the basic technique and normal anatomic images for the clinical usage of ultrasonography around the hip joint and describe typical ultrasonographic findings of several hip diseases.