공적개발원조와 민관협력사업에서의 보건정책 역량강화 교육 프로그램 효과 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 보건정책관리자를 대상으로 우리나라 보건 분야의 공적개발원조와 민관협력 사업에서의 보건정책 교육 프로그램의 효과를 분석하여 ODA-PPP 연계사업의 효과를 분석하기 위해 시도되었다. 본 연구는 2015년 10월부터 2017년 9월까지 3년간 연 1회 3주간 진행되었고, 대구광역시에 소재한 K 대학교에서 보건정책 역량강화 교육 프로그램 연수를 받은 저개발국가 보건정책관리자 41명을 대상으로 하였다. 보건정책 교육 프로그램의 효과는 Vollman, Anderson, & Mcfarlane (2002)이 개발한 SMART 측정도구를 노동조(2006)가 번역한 것을 수정·보완하여 측정하였고, PPP 사업의 효과는 KOICA에서 개발한 보건정책 관리자 만족도 설문결과를 이용하여 측정하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 25.0 program을 이용하여 기술 통계, t-test, one-way ANOVA, 다중회귀분석으로 분석하였다. 연구결과 보건정책 관리자의 PPP 사업의 효과는 85점 만점 중 평균 74.78±18.65점으로 목표 기준의 88%를 달성한 것으로 나타나, 보건정책 관리자를 위한 PPP 사업이 효과가 있는 것으로 사료된다. 보건정책 교육 프로그램의 효과는 연령에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p=.043). 또한 보건정책 교육 프로그램은 지역(p=.045)과 학력(p=.007)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 보건정책 교육 프로그램의 효과에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, 학력(β=.41,p=.007)이 유의한 영향요인으로 나타났고 전체 설명력은 21.7%였다. 현재 보건정책 교육 프로그램의 보건정책 관리자 선발은 대부분 수원국에서 선발하고 추천하는 방식으로 진행된다. 이 과정에서 보건정책 교육 효과에 영향을 주는 인구학적 특성에 대한 고려가 여러 가지 이유로 간과될 가능성이 있다. 현재의 보건정책 관리자 선발과정은 교육 훈련의 효과성을 고려할 때 인구학적 특성에 초점을 맞추어 진행할 필요성이 있는 것으로 사료된다. 수원국과의 상호 협조를 통해 보건정책 관리자 선발과정에 ODA 사업 기관이 직접 참여하여 연수 효과를 높일 수 있도록 보다 효과적인 보건정책 관리자 선발 시스템을 구축할 필요가 있다. 또한 보건정책 관리자 선발 시 연령, 국가 등 개인적 특성 요인을 감안하여 주관기관과 상호 협력하여 선발할 수 있는 방법을 모색해야 할 것이다.

The purpose of study was to analyze the effect of Health Policy Capacity Development Program as PPP Model in ODA for health policy administrators. This study was conducted from October 2015 to September 2017 for three consecutive years. The length of each year’s program was for three weeks hosted by K University in Daegu City. The participants were health policy administrators who were invited to participate the health policy capacity development education program at K University through the official selection process by KOICA and embassy of the each country. Total 41 participants who were from the underdeveloped countries completed the three-week education program. In order to measure the effects of health policy development capacity, the 19-item SMART Scale Specific Measurable Achievable, Realistic Time-based) (Vollman, Anderson, & Mcfarlane, 2002) were used, which was modified by Noh (2006). To measure the effects of PPP (Public Private Partnership), the 17-item satisfaction survey questionnaire for the participants were used, which was originally developed by KOICA. The data were analyzed by using SPSS 25.0 program. Descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis were performed. The effects of PPP were positively contributed on the program (74.78±18.65 out of 85), indicating that the participants achieved 88% of the expected goals. The effects of the health policy capacity development education program presented a statistically significant difference in terms of age (p=.043), region of the countries (p=.045), and the academic or professional degree earned (p=.007). The influencing factors on the effects of health policy capacity development program, the significant predictor was the academic or professional degree earned (β=.41,p=.007), explaining 21.7% of the variance in the regression model. The current process of selection for the ODA program participants was designed to consider each embassy of the country’s recommendation in order to decide the eligible candidates, based on the requirement guideline provided by KOICA. Through the selection process, there is a need to consider the participants’demographic characteristics. There is a need to revise the selection procedure of the eligible participants in order to enhance the ODA program’s effects. Thus, there is a need to build a more effective selection system through the mutual collaboration between the hosting institution and the recipient countries. Therefore, the hosting institution’s opinions or suggestions should be taken into consideration through the selection process of the participants, regarding the length of professional expertise or work experiences, region of the countries, or demographic characteristics.