대장암 수술 환자의 조기회복 프로그램 개발 및 효과검증

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate the Enhanced Recovery After Surgery(ERAS) program for colorectal cancer patients. This program was developed through five stages; analysis, design, development, implementation and evaluation. In the analysis stage, seven ERAS program guidelines and two books related to colorectal were selected and analyzed through literature review. In the design stage, an ERAS program was designed based on literature review and an ERAS was developed at the development stage. In the implementation and evaluation stage, the ERAS program was completed after being provided to 10 experts, evaluated and corrected. The study was coducted as a nonequivalent control group posttest sic design. Employed in the study were recovery of intestinal function, the time to resume a full diet, duration of hospitalization, postoperative complications, and re-admission. The subjects include patients who were diagnosed with right colon cancer at the K university hospital in the metropolitan city of D city and who were hospitalized for the right colonic surgery. Fifteen patients who were placed in the ERAS program(July 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018) and 24 patients who were placed in the conventional program(July 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017) were compared. Collected date was tested for nomallity using the The Kolmogorov-Smirnova Test, for pre-test homogeneity with Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test and Mann-Whitney U test, for hypotheses with Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, and Mann-Whitney U test based on the SPSS 21.0 version. The findings were as follows: 1) The study tested Hypothesis 1: "The experiment group that participated in ERAS program will have faster recovery of bowel function than the control group that did not participate." No significant differences were found in average time of gas pass between the experimental group and the control group(U= 142.50, p=.278). Therefore, findings did not support Hyopthesis 1-1. No significant differences were found in average time of stool pass between the experimental group and the control group(U=112.50, p=.050). Therefore, findings did not support Hyopthesis 1-2. 2) The study tested Hypothesis 2: "The experiment group that participated in ERAS program will have a shorter time to resume a full diet than the control group that did not participate." Statistically significant differences were found time to resume a full diet between the experimental group and the control group(U=56.00, p<.001). Therefore, findings did support Hyopthesis 2. 3) The study tested Hypothesis 3: "The experiment group that participated in ERAS program will have a shorter length of time for the average duration of hospitalization than the control group that did not participate." Statistically significant differences were found length of time for the average duration of hospitalization between the experimental group and the control group(U =72.50, p=.002). Therefore, findings did support Hyopthesis 3. 4) The study tested Hypothesis 4: "The experiment group that participated in ERAS program will have fewer incidence of complications than the control group that did not participate." No significant differences were found in incidence of complications between the experimental group and the control group(p=.150). Therefore, findings did not support Hyopthesis 4. 5) The study tested Hypothesis 5: "The experiment group that participated in ERAS program will have fewer re-admission than the control group that did not participate." No significant differences were found in re-admission between the experimental group and the control group(p=1.000). Therefore, findings did not support Hyopthesis 5. Based on the above results, ERAS program is expected to contribute to the recovery of patients with colorectal cancer surgery. The results of this study suggest that the ERAS program may provide better short-term clinical outcomes for patients undergoing laparoscopic colon cancer surgery.

본 연구는 대장암 수술 환자를 대상으로 조기회복 프로그램을 개발하고 개발된 프로그램의 효과를 검증하여 유용성을 평가하기 위한 연구이다. 조기회복 프로그램 개발은 분석-설계-개발-실행-평가의 5단계로 진행되었다. 분석단계에서는 문헌고찰을 통해 조기회복 프로그램 가이드라인 7편과 대장항문 관련 서적 2편을 선정·분석하였다. 설계단계에서는 문헌고찰을 토대로 조기회복 프로그램을 설계하였고 개발단계에서는 조기회복 프로그램을 개발하였다. 실행 및 평가단계에서는 개발된 조기회복 프로그램을 전문가 10명에게 제공하고 평가받아 수정·보완을 거친 후 조기회복 프로그램을 완성하였다. 조기회복 프로그램의 효과 검증을 위해 대장암 수술 환자에게 본 연구자가 개발한 조기회복 프로그램을 시행한 후 대상자의 장 기능 회복, 연식 식이 진행까지의 기간, 재원기간, 수술 후 합병증, 재입원에 미치는 효과를 조사하는 비동등성 대조군 사후설계 연구를 시행하였다. 연구 대상자는 D광역시 K대학교병원의 대장항문외과에서 우측 대장암을 진단받고 우측 대장 수술을 위해 입원한 환자로 2017년 7월 1일부터 2018년 3월 31일까지 조기회복 프로그램을 시행 받은 환자 15명을 실험군, 1년 전 같은 기간인 2016년 7월 1일부터 2017년 3월 31일까지 조기회복 프로그램을 시행 받지 않고 전통적 수술 관리 프로그램을 받은 환자 24명을 대조군으로 하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 21.0을 활용해 분석하였으며 정규성 검증은 Kolmogorov-Smirnova 검증, 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성 및 질병·수술 관련 특성에 대한 동실성 검증은 Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, Mann-Whitney U test를 사용하여 분석하였다. 또한 두 집단의 가스 배출 시간, 대변 배출 시간, 식이 진행 기간, 재원기간, 합병증, 재입원의 차이는 Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, Mann-Whitney U test로 분석하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 제 1가설: ‘조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 장 기능 회복이 빠를 것이다.’를 검정한 결과 조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군과 대조군의 가스 배출 평균 시간은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(U= 142.50 p= .278). 따라서 가설 1-1은 지지되지 않았다. 조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군과 대조군의 대변 배출 시간은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(U=112.50, p=.050). 따라서 가설 1-2은 지지되지 않았다. 2) 제 2가설: ‘조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 연식 식이 진행까지의 기간이 빠를 것이다.’를 검정한 결과 조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군과 대조군의 연식 식이 진행까지의 기간은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(U=56.00, p<.001). 따라서 가설 2는 지지되었다. 3) 제 3가설: ‘조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 재원기간이 짧을 것이다.’를 검정한 결과 조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군과 대조군의 재원기간의 차이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(U=72.50, p=.002). 따라서 가설 3은 지지되었다. 4) 제 4가설: ‘조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 합병증이 적을 것이다.’를 검정한 결과 조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군과 대조군의 합병증 발생 빈도의 차이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=.150). 따라서 가설 4는 지지되지 않았다. 5) 제 5가설: ‘조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 재입원이 적을 것이다.’를 검정한 결과 조기회복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군과 대조군의 재입원은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=1.000). 따라서 가설 5는 지지되지 않았다. 이상의 결과로 볼 때, 조기회복 프로그램의 적용은 대장암 수술 환자 회복 향상에 기여할 것으로 기대된다. 이에 대장암 수술 환자에게 조기회복 프로그램을 활용할 것을 제안한다.