항암화학요법을 받는 부인암 환자의 외상후 성장에 영향을 미치는 요인

Abstract

The study was conducted to identify the factors of post-traumatic growth among female cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy. From August 1, 2017 to January 31, 2018, the researcher visited one university hospital, one general hospital, one women's hospital, and three cancer nursing hospitals in D metropolitan city. The data were collected in a questionnaire for 135 female cancer patients receiving chemotherapy through in-patient and out-patient care. The questionnaire consisted of items relating to general and disease- related characteristics, family support, sex stress, health promotion behavior, and post-traumatic growth. Statistical analysis of the collected data was performed making use of mistake, percentage, mean, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, and hierarchical regression analysis using SPSS 22.0. The main findings of this study are the followings. The family support of female cancer patients with chemotherapy was 3.83±0.54 points on average out of 5 points, 2.28±0.07 points on average out of 5 points for sex stress, and 2.43±0.28 points on average for health improvement activities, and 3.42±0.49 points on average out of 5 points for post-traumatic growth. Post-traumatic growth and family support (r=.42, p<.001) and health promotion (r=.59, p<.001) showed a statistically significant positive correlation, while sex stress a moderate negative correlation(r=-.26, p =.003). Factors affecting the post-traumatic growth of female cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy were found to be age, recurrence, family support, sex stress, and health promotion, and the factors accounted for 46.9%(p<.001). The results of this study provide understanding of the post-traumatic growth of female cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy, information on family support, sex stress and health promotion, family engagement programs, sex stress management and counseling programs.It was also found that it was urgent to prepare arbitration programs for each sub-field of actionable health promotion activities. Such programs should be approached taking into account the fact that the patients are undergoing chemotherapy. It is also suggested that by providing arbitration based on knowledge of post-traumatic growth, the patients should overcome the crisis so that the goals and values of life can change positively.

본 연구는 항암화학요법을 받는 부인암 환자를 중심으로 외상후 성장 영향 요인을 알아보기 위해 실시되었다. 2017년 8월 1일부터 2018년 1월 31일까지 D 광역시에 소재한 1개의 대학병원, 1개의 종합병원, 1개의 여성전문병원, 3개의 암 요양병원을 직접 방문하여 입원 및 통원치료를 통하여 항암화학요법을 받는 부인암 환자 135명을 대상으로 설문지를 통해 자료수집하였다. 설문지는 일반적 및 질병관련 특성, 가족지지, 성 스트레스, 건강증진행위, 외상후 성장에 대한 문항으로 구성되었다. 수집된 자료의 통계처리는 SPSS 22.0을 이용하여 실수, 백분율, 평균, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, 위계적 회귀분석으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 항암화학요법을 받는 부인암 환자의 가족지지는 5점 만점에 평균 3.83±0.54점, 성 스트레스는 5점 만점에 평균 2.28±0.07점, 건강증진행위는 4점 만점에 평균 2.43±0.28점이었고, 외상후 성장은 5점 만점에 평균 3.42±0.49점이었다. 2. 외상후 성장과 가족지지(r=.42, 𝑝<.001), 건강증진행위(r=.59, 𝑝<.001)는 통계적으로 유의한 뚜렷한 양의 상관관계를 보였고, 성 스트레스(r=-.26, 𝑝=.003)는 약한 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 3. 항암화학요법을 받는 부인암 환자의 외상후 성장에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 연령, 재발유무, 가족지지, 성 스트레스, 건강증진행위로 나타났으며, 설명력은 46.9%(𝑝<.001)로 나타났다. 본 연구결과를 통하여 항암화학요법을 받는 부인암 환자의 외상후 성장에 대한 이해와 가족지지, 성 스트레스 및 건강증진행위에 대한 정보를 습득하고 가족참여 프로그램, 성 스트레스 관리 및 상담 프로그램, 실천 가능한 건강증진행위의 하부 영역별 중재 프로그램 마련이 시급함을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 프로그램은 대상자들이 항암화학요법 치료 중인 특성을 고려하여 접근하여야 할 것이다. 또 외상후 성장에 대한 지식을 기반으로 중재를 제공함으로써 대상자가 위기를 극복하여 삶의 목표 및 가치관이 긍정적으로 변화할 수 있도록 도모해야 할 것이라 여겨진다.