소퇴고환의 병리학적 고찰 : 수술적 제거가 필요한가?

Abstract

Vanished testis syndrome is identified in up to 35% of cases of nonpalpable testis. It seems that this syndrome is a common phenomenon; however, the optimal management of this condition remains unclear. We reviewed histopathological studies of the testicular nubbins associated with the vanishing testis syndrome, and determined whether surgical removal is indicated based on the histological findings. Between Jan. 1996 and Dec. 2015, a testicular nubbin consistent with a vanishing testis was excised in 62 patients. We reviewed the medical records, operative summaries, surgical pathology reports and slides. We also noted whether the testis was palpable or nonpalpable and whether laparoscopy had been done before inguinal exploration. The microscopic slides were examined in each cases. The ages of patients ranged from 6 months to 35 years. On physical examination, no palpable testis was found in the scrotum in 48 patients. In 12 patients, there was a small palpable nodule thought to be a testis, 2 of which were within the inguinal canal. The surgical approach was via an inguinal incision in 58 patients. The 4 patients underwent laparoscopy followed by inguinal exploration. Of the explorations, 45 were on the left and 15 on the right, 2 patients underwent bilateral exploration. All 62 cases had fibrosis; calcifications were present in 25 and hemosiderin deposits in 28. An epididymis was present in 4 (6.5%) and vas deferens in 49 (79.1%) cases. Recognizable testicular elements (seminiferous tubules) were present in 7 (11.2%) nubbin. The 5 (8%) with seminiferous tubules had germ cells identified. No recognizable Leydig cells were present in the stroma surrounding the seminiferous tubules. In all cases, intratubular germ cell neoplasia (ITGCN) was not present. The histological evaluation of testicular nubbin has confirmed the presence of germ cells in 5 (8%) cases. The optimal management of the testicular nubbin is controversial. But, the presence of viable germ cell elements at least indicates a potential for germ cell-derived neoplasia. Thus, surgical removal of testicular remnant tissue may be needed.

소멸고환증후군은 비촉지성 잠복고환 환자의 35% 정도로 보고되고 있다(4-6). 이는 비교적 흔한 현상이지만 이에 대한 적절한 치료 방법에 대해서는 여전히 불명확하다. 저자들은 소퇴고환을 가진 환자들로부터 얻어진 고환의 조직학적 특징을 관찰함으로써 수술적 제거가 필요한지 알아보고자 하였다. 1996년 1월부터 2015년 12월까지 19년간 본원에서 소퇴고환으로 잔류고환조직적출술을 시행한 환자 62명을 대상으로 하였다. 환자들의 병력기록과 수술기록, 병리결과를 후향적으로 조사하였다. 고환의 촉지성 여부와 서혜부 시험적 개복술 전 진단적 복강경검사 시행 여부 또한 조사하였다. 현미경하 병리조직검사가 이루어졌고, 한명의 병리의사에 의해 재검토 되어졌다. 대상 환자의 나이는 최저 6개월에서 최고 35세 사이로 평균 8.2세였다. 신체검진상 48명의 환자가 비촉지성이였고, 14명에서는 작은 결절이 만져졌으며 음낭내에서 만져진 경우가 12명, 서혜부에서 만져진 경우가 2명이었다. 서혜부 시험적 개복술은 58명에서 시행되었고, 4명의 환자가 복강경검사를 받았으며 그 결과 복강내에 고환은 없고 정관과 고환혈관이 내서혜륜을 통과하는 것이 관찰되어 서혜부 시험적 개복술을 받았다. 이들중 2례는 양측성 소퇴고환 환자였고 60례는 일측성 소퇴고환 환자였다. 일측성 소퇴고환 환자 중 45명이 좌측에 병변이 있어 우측 15명에 비해 좌측이 우세하였다. 62명의 모든 환자들은 섬유화 소견을 보였고, 25명은 석회화소견을 보였으며, 28명에서 hemosiderin 침착 소견을 보였다. 부고환은 4명(6.5%)에서 보였고, 정관은 49명(79.1%)에서 보였다. 고환의 구조물 중 정세관들이 7명(11.2%)에서 보였다. 정세관이 보인 환자들 중 5명(8%)에서 정세포(germs cell)이 발견되었다. 하지만, 정세관 주위에 라이디히 세포(Leydig cells)는 발견되지 않았다. 모든 환자들 중 intratubular germ cell neoplasia(ITGCN)은 한명도 없었다. 소퇴고환의 조직학적 검사 결과 5명(8%)에서 정세포가 발견되었다. 소퇴고환의 적절한 치료방법에 대해서는 여전히 논란이 있다. 하지만, 생존 가능한 정세포들은 생식세포 유래 신생물(germ cell-derived neoplasia)의 잠재적 유발인자이다. 따라서 남아있는 고환조직을 수술적으로 제거하는 것이 필요하다.