간세포암 환자의 간동맥 혈관조영술에서 Iopamidol 250과 Ioversol 320을 이용한 영상소견의 비교 분석

Abstract

We compared the imaging quality and adverse effects of Iopamidol 250, which has low iodine concentration and viscosity, and Ioversol 320 during transcatheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE) in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We retrospectively reviewed clinical features of 104 patients with HCC who underwent TACE. The study group was consisted of 54 patients with Iopamidol 250 (group A) and 50 patients with Ioversol 320 (group B). The image quality was analyzed by grade of vessel visualization and score of tumor visualization concordance. The vessel visualization was defined as three grades in hepatic artery distal branches, right gastric artery, pancreaticoduodenal artery and right gastroepiploic artery, respectively. The score of tumor visualization concordance was compared the number of tumor between hepatic angiography and dynamic CT scan. The adverse effects of the contrast agents were evaluated clinical findings and serum creatinine level before and after angiography. The grade of vessel visualization showed no statistical difference between two groups in all four vessels. The tumor visualization concordance was not statistically different. There was no significant difference in adverse effects. In conclusion, Iopamidol 250 would be used during TACE of HCC without significant difference in imaging quality and adverse effects.

간동맥 혈관조영술에 사용되는 조영제 중 요오드 농도와 점도가 낮은 Iopamidol 250을 현재 사용되는 Ioversol 320과 비교하여 영상의 질과 부작용을 비교하고자 하였다. 간세포암으로 인해 경동맥 화학색전술(transcatheter arterial chemoembolization, TACE)을 시행한 104 명의 환자를 대상으로 간동맥 혈관조영술과 컴퓨터단층촬영(computed tomography, CT)에서 영상의 질을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 또한 조영제 관련 부작용을 평가하기 위해 임상증상의 발생 빈도와 시술 전후 크레아티닌 수치를 비교하였다. 대상 환자 중 54 명은 Iopamidol 250(group A)을 투여 받았으며 50 명의 환자는 Ioversol 320(group B)을 사용하여 혈관조영술을 시행하였다. 영상의 질은 간동맥 미세분지, 우위동맥, 췌십이지장동맥, 우위대망동맥의 혈관조영술 소견에 따라 혈관 인지도를 3 등급으로 평가하였으며 혈관조영술과 CT의 간세포암 수를 비교하여 일치 점수(concordance score)로 나타내었다. 혈관조영술에서 모든 환자의 우위대망동맥은 명확히 조영되었으며 그 외의 혈관 또한 두 군 모두에서 대부분 명확히 조영되었다. 혈관 인지도는 두 조영제 사이의 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 일치 점수 또한 group A와 group B 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. Group A와 group B는 조영제와 관련된 부작용 발생에서 유의한 차이가 없었고, 조영제 투여 후 구토를 한 환자가 각각 1례와 2례가 존재했지만 그 외의 부작용은 나타나지 않았다. 간동맥 혈관조영술에서 Iopamidol 250은 Ioversol 320과 비교하여 영상의 질과 조영제 이상반응의 측면에서 의미 있는 차이가 없었다. 따라서 Iopamidol 250은 경동맥 화학색전술에서 혈관의 확인과 간세포암의 발견에 효과적이고 안전하게 이용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.