성인 지역사회폐렴에서 바이러스가 검출된 환자의 임상적 의의

Abstract

Pneumonia severity index (PSI)는 지역사회 폐렴의 중등도 평가와 입원 여부를 결정하는 중요한 지표이다. 그러나 바이러스성 지역 사회 폐렴에서도 이 지표를 사용할 수 있는지에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구는 바이러스성 지역 사회 폐렴에서의 PSI의 유용성을 평가하고자 한다. 2013년부터 2015년 사이 대학병원 응급실을 통해 지역 사회 폐렴으로 입원한 성인 환자 1,434명을 대상으로 후향적 코호트 연구를 수행하였다. 바이러스 감염은 multiplex PCR을 통해진단하였다. 1,173명의 바이러스가 검출되지 않은 지역 사회 폐렴 환자가 대조군으로 포함되었다. 주요 결과는 모든 원인에 의한 30일째 사망률이다. 다변량 콕스 회귀 분석으로 사망위험도를 계산하였다. 지역 사회 폐렴 환자 중 261명(18.2%)에서 호흡기 바이러스가 검출되었다. 7명에서 두 가지 호흡기 바이러스가 동시에 검출되었다. 한 가지 바이러스만 검출된 254명 중 62명은 인플루엔자 A, 18명은 인플루엔자 B, 65명은 라이노바이러스, 35명은 호흡기세포융합바이러스, 25명은 메타뉴모바이러스, 20명은 파라인플루엔자, 17명은 코로나바이러스, 7명은 보카바이러스, 5명은 아데노바이러스가 검출되었다. 호흡기 바이러스가 검출된 군과 검출되지 않은 군의 사망률은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. (모든 원인에 의한 30일째 사망률은 각각 20.3%와 22.4% 였다.) 바이러스 감염의 유무와 관계없이 PSI 점수의 증가에 따라 사망률이 증가하였으며, Pneumonia severity index score는 호흡기 바이러스 검출의 유무와 관계없이 지역 사회 폐렴에서 환자의 예후를 평가할 수 있는 중요한 지표이다.

Pneumonia severity index (PSI) is an important scoring system that can assess the severity of community acquired pneumonia and determine admission status. However, there is a lack of research on whether this scoring system can be applied to viral community acquired pneumonia. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of PSI in viral community acquired pneumonia. This retrospective cohort study included 1,434 adult patients (aged ≥18 years) who were admitted to the emergency department of a university hospital during 2013-2015 because of community-acquired pneumonia. Viral infections were diagnosed by multiplex PCR. The main outcome was 30-day all-cause mortality. Multivariate Cox regression analyses were performed to calculate the risk of death. Respiratory viruses were detected in 261 (18.2%) patients with community-acquired pneumonia. Mortality was not significantly different between patients with respiratory virus and those without respiratory virus; the 30-day all-cause mortality rates were 20.3% and 22.4%, respectively. Mortality rate increased with an increasing PSI score with or without respiratory viral infection. Pulmonary severity index was significantly associated with mortality adjusted for respiratory virus detection. Pneumonia severity index score is an important factor for assessing the prognosis of patients with community-acquired pneumonia, regardless of respiratory virus detection.