간암 표적 치료를 위한 calmodulin 2 유전자의 신규 기능 규명

Abstract

Calmodulin 2 (CALM2), encoding calmodulin protein which mediates calcium signaling, is up-regulated in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Despite its altered expression, the functions of CALM2 during HCC progression is not known. Here I investigated that targeting of CALM2 with small interfering RNA (siRNA) could inhibit HCC progression. The results showed that inhibition of CALM2 expression suppresses HCC cell growth and long-term colony formation through an increase in sub-G1 phase population and a strong induction of apoptotic cell death. To obtain insights into the molecular changes in response to CALM2 knockdown, global changes in gene expression were examined using RNA sequencing. It revealed that CALM2-specific knockdown led to dys-regulation of 539 genes in Huh1 and 512 genes in PLC/PRF/5 cells. Among those, 154 genes showed same directional regulation (44 up- and 110 down-regulated genes) and were considered as a common CALM2-knockdown signature. Particularly, I found through a network analysis that E2F5, which is functionally associated with migration, invasion and proliferation, was commonly down-regulated. Subsequent real-time RT-PCR affirmed that CALM2 silencing induces the decrease in mRNA levels of E2F5 in both Huh1 and PLC/PRF/5 cells. These findings indicate that the function of CALM2 is correlated with E2F5 and suggest that targeting of CALM2 could be an attractive option for molecular therapy of HCC.

Calmodulin 2(CALM2)는 칼슘 신호과정을 매개하는 calmodulin 단백질을 암호화하는 유전자로써, 인간 간암 조직에서 과발현하지만, 아직 간암 발생 과정에서 CALM2의 기능은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는, siRNA 기법을 이용하여 CALM2를 표적하였을 때 간암의 진행을 억제할 수 있는지를 우선 조사하였다. 그 결과, CALM2 유전자의 발현 저해가 대조군 처리에 비하여, 간암 세포주 Huh1 및 PLC/PRF/5의 성장을 각각 약 90% 및 50% 억제하며, 장기간의 군체 형성 능력도 약 70% 및 75% 감소할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 세포사멸 유도 측면에서는, sub-G1 세포군의 비율이 Huh1에서 2.5배, PLC/PRF/5에서 2.2배 증가함을 관찰하였다. 다음으로, 세포성장 억제 및 세포사멸 유도의 공통적 분자기전을 규명하기 위하여, Huh1 및 PLC/PRF/5 세포내에 CALM2의 발현을 siRNA로 저해한 후, RNA 염기서열분석을 통하여 유전자 발현의 글로벌 변화를 조사하였다. 그 결과, 각각 Huh1에서 539개, PLC/PRF/5에서 512개 유전자의 발현 변화가 일어나며, 이 중, 44개 유전자의 발현이 두 세포주에서 공통적으로 2배 이상 상향조절되고, 110개 유전자는 2배 이상 하향조절됨을 확인하였다. 이어서 실시한 기능 네트워크 분석 결과, 도합 154개 유전자들은, 대표적으로, 산화질소 생성효소의 생합성, 지방산의 운송, TGF-β에 의한 신호전달, DNA 복제, 세포주기 등의 조절에 기능적으로 관여함을 확인하였다. 이중, 특히, HCC에서 과발현하며 암세포의 이동, 침윤, 성장 등에 관여하는 것으로 알려진 E2F5의 발현이 공통적으로 하향조절됨을 관찰하였고, real-time RT-PCR을 통하여 CALM2 발현 저해 시 Huh1과 PLC/PRF/5 세포 모두에서 실제로 E2F5의 mRNA 수준이 감소함을 검증하였다. 이러한 결과들은, CALM2 유전자가 세포주기 조절 인자 E2F5와 기능적 연관성을 가지며, 간암의 분자치료를 위한 유망 표적이 될 수 있음을 제시해 준다.