혈소판 풍부 혈장이 지방조직 유래 줄기세포의 상처치유능에 미치는 효과: 당뇨병성 동물 피부궤양 모델에 적용

Abstract

The clinical significance of diabetic foot ulcer is increasing with a growing aged population and changes in lifestyle. There are several clinical trials of platelet rich plasma (PRP) and adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) application on diabetic skin ulcer, which has defects on wound healing process. The purpose of this study is to investigate in vitro effects of PRP on wound healing ability of ADSCs, such as cell proliferation, migration, viability, colony forming unit (CFU), type I collagen and metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1) expressions. In addition, we investigated it’s in vivo effects on wound healing processes thorough applying diabetic mice skin ulcer model. PRP promoted the migration, proliferation and viability of ADSCs by dose-dependent manner. Under PRP treatment, the expressions of type I collagen, MMP-1 increased. PRP promoted CFU of ADSCs by dose dependent manner. In vivo, wound healing time by PRP combined with ADSCs treatment was shorter than control on diabetic mice ulcer. In conclusion, PRP combined with ADSCs accelerated wound healing in diabetic mice skin ulcer through promotion of cell migration, cell proliferation, cell viability, colony forming, up-regulation of type I collagen and MMP-1. Therefore, PRP combined with ADSCs application will be alternative treatment with standard treatment on diabetic skin ulcer.

서구화된 생활습관과 고령화로 만성 피부 궤양인 당뇨 족부궤양이 증가하는 추세이며, 이에 대한 치료로 다양한 성장인자를 포함한 혈소판 풍부 혈장(plate-rich plasma, PRP)과 여러 세포로 분화 가능한 지방조직 유래 줄기세포(adipose tissue-derived stem cells, ADSCs)를 이용한 치료법이 시도되고 있다. 이 연구에서는 PRP가 ADSCs의 증식, 이주, 생존, 교원질 합성에 미치는 영향을 연구하고, 줄기세포치료 시 세포지지체로서의 사용가능성 및 당뇨병성 쥐의 상처치유를 촉진하는지에 대하여 연구하고자 하였다. 다양한 농도의 PRP를 ADSCs에 처치하여 ADSCs의 증식, 이주 및 생존에 미치는 영향을 확인하였고, 제 1형 교원질, matrix metalloproteinase-1(MMP-1)발현을 촉진시키는가를 확인하기 위해 Western blot을 시행하였다. PRP를 ADSCs에 처치하고 colony forming unit(CFU)을 관찰하였으며, 당뇨병을 유도한 쥐 등에 6 mm 천자 생검으로 피부궤양을 만들고, PRP와 ADSCs를 상처에 주입하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 처치한 PRP의 농도가 높아짐에 따라 ADSCs의 증식, 이주 및 생존이 더욱 촉진됨을 관찰하였다. PRP를 처치한 ADSCs에서 제 1형 교원질 및 MMP-1의 발현이 증가하였다. PRP를 처치한 ADSCs의 CFU형성이 증가하였다. 또한 당뇨병성 쥐의 피부궤양에서도 PRP와 ADSCs를 주사한 경우 상처치유가 촉진되었다. 이상의 결과로 PRP에서 분비되는 여러 성장인자를 통해 ADSCs의 증식, 이주 및 생존이 촉진되고 제 1형 교원질, MMP-1 발현 증가 및 PRP를 통한 ADSCs의 CFU형성 증가를 통해서 상처치유를 촉진한 것으로 생각한다. 향후 PRP와 ADSCs의 병합치료법이 상처치유 속도를 향상시켜 기존 치료법과 병행할 수 있는 새로운 치료방법이 될 것으로 기대한다.