대퇴 전자간부 골절의 고정 실패에 대한 치료전략

Abstract

Despite the generally successful outcome of intertrochanteric fractures, the treatment is challenging when fixation failure occur. A few studies have reported a systemic treatment strategy for salvage of failed intertrochanteric fracture fixation. An evidence-based protocol was developed for the treatment of failed intertrochanteric fractures. The purpose of this study was to evaluate and validate the efficacy of new treatment protocol. Between 1997 and 2016, 83 patients who could be followed-up for more than 1 year after treatments were enrolled and a new protocol was implemented prospectively after July 2008. The treatment protocol is according to the condition of the femoral head, the deformation of the fracture site, and the bone defect. Thirty-seven patients were before the protocol application, and 46 patients were in the protocol. The clinical outcomes showed improvement after application of the new protocol. The radiographic success was obtained with 27 of the 37 patients in the pre-protocol group and in 42 of the 46 patients in the post-protocol group which was statistically significantly improved. The new treatment strategies were achieved through successful clinical and radiographic outcomes. In addition, restoration of the neck-shaft angle of failed intertrochanteric fracture is a key factor for obtaining successful results.

비록 대퇴 전자간부 골절의 성공적인 결과에도 불구하고, 고정 실패가 발생할 경우의 치료는 쉽지 않다. 대퇴 전자간부 골절의 고정 실패 환자에 대한 치료에 대한 연구는 현재까지 많이 이루어지지 않고 있다. 저자들은 대퇴 전자간부 골절의 내고정 실패 후 구제술에 대한 근거 중심의 프로토콜을 개발하였다. 본 연구는 대퇴 전자간부 골절의 내고정 실패 환자에 대한 새로운 치료 전략에 대해 평가하고 검증해 보고자 하였다. 1997 년부터 2016 년까지, 83 명의 환자들 중 1 년 이상 추시 관찰이 가능한 환자를 대상으로 하였고, 2008 년 7 월부터 새로운 치료 전략을 확립하고 후향적으로 적용하였다. 새로운 치료 프로토콜은 대퇴 골두의 상태, 골절 부위의 변형 정도, 그리고 골 결손의 부위에 따라 치료하는 것이다. 37 명의 환자들은 프로토콜이 확립되기 전 치료를 시행 받았고, 46 명의 환자들은 프로토콜에 따라 치료되었다. 임상적 결과는 새로운 치료 프로토콜을 적용한 이후에 통계적으로 유의하게 개선이 되었다. 방사선적 결과에 있어, 성공률은 프로토콜 적용 이전 그룹에서 37 명 중 27 명 (73%)에서 얻었으며, 프로토콜 적용 이후 그룹에서 46 명 중 42 명 (91%)에서 있었다. 내고정에 실패한 대퇴 전자간부 골절 환자들에 대한 새로운 치료 전략은 성공적인 임상적, 방사선적 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 그리고 대퇴경간각은 대퇴 전자부 골절의 구제술적 재고정술의 성공적인 결과를 얻기 위한 가장 중요한 인자이다.