류마티스관절염 활막조직에서 비번역 RNA 발현 프로파일링

Abstract

The role of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) remains unknown. Therefore, I profiled and analyzed lncRNAs in the synovium of 8 patients with RA and 4 those with osteoarthritis (OA) by next-generation sequencing (NGS). Selected differentially expressed lncRNAs were validated by quantitative real-time PCR (RT-qPCR). Further, I investigated whether exposure of RA fibroblast-like synoviocytes (RA FLS) to TNF-α, IL-1, or IL-6 could reproduce the expression pattern of the validated lncRNAs. 16 lncRNAs were differentially expressed between synovium of patients with RA and those with OA by NSG. Expression of these 16 lncRNAs was validated by RT-qPCR, which revealed that NR_027783 was significantly upregulated, and NR_046469 and NR_104184 were downregulated in synovium of 11 patients with RA compared to 25 patients with OA. In addition, TNF-α stimulation in 9 RA FLS induced the same trend in expression of these three lncRNAs. IL-1 stimulation in RA FLS induced the same trend in expression of only NR_027783. This was the first comparative lncRNA profiling study of synovium from patients with RA and OA using NGS. The data provide new potential molecular markers for differential diagnosis of RA, and these lncRNAs may be effective targets for RA treatment.

긴 비번역 RNAs (lncRNAs)는 최근 다양한 인간 질병의 주요 조절자로써 많은 주목을 받았다. 그러나 류마티스관절염 발병 기전에 있어 lncRNA의 역할은 아직 밝혀진 바가 거의 없다. 따라서 차세대 시퀀싱 (NGS) 분석기법을 통하여 8명의 류마티스관절염 환자와 4명의 퇴행성관절염 환자의 활막조직에서 발현하는 lncRNA 프로파일링을 수행하였다. 우선 NGS 결과에서 류마티스관절염 환자와 퇴행성관절염 환자에서 통계적으로 유의하게 차등적으로 발현하는 16개의 lncRNAs를 분류하였다. 그리고 실시간 유전자 분석장치 (RT-qPCR)를 사용하여 11명의 류마티스관절염 환자와 25명의 퇴행성관절염 환자의 활막에서 16개의 lncRNA 발현을 검증하였다. 퇴행성관절염 활막조직과 비교하였을 때, 통계적으로 유의하게 류마티스관절염 활막조직에서 NR_027783의 발현은 증가하였으며, NR_046469와 NR_104184의 발현은 감소하였다. 또한 TNF-α를 류마티스관절염 활막세포에 자극을 주었을 때, 3개의 lncRNA 모두 이전의 결과와 동일한 발현 경향성을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 IL-1을 자극하였을 때는 NR_027783만 동일한 발현 경향을 확인할 수 있었으며, IL-6를 자극하였을 때는 3개의 lncRNA 모두 차등적 발현을 전혀 나타내지 않았다. 본 연구를 통해 최초로 NGS 분석을 사용하여 류마티스관절염과 퇴행성관절염 활막조직에서 차등적으로 발현하는 lncRNA 프로파일링을 실시하였다. 또한 본 연구에서 검증된 3개의 lncRNAs (NR_027783, NR_046469, NR_104184)는 류마티스관절염 진단을 위한 새로운 표지자가 될 가능성을 나타낼 뿐만 아니라 치료에 효과적인 표적이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.