대장암 환자의 생활습관 개선에 영향을 미치는 요인

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the improvement of lifestyle by examining the lifestyle before and after diagnosis of colorectal cancer [CRC] in CRC patients, and to identify the factors affecting lifestyle improvement to prevent recurrence of CRC patients.The data included 125 patients with CRC who visited the outpatient clinic of K university hospital in D city from December 2017 to March 2018. Questionnaires consisted of CRC related lifestyle, knowledge of lifestyle risks for CRC, beliefs in lifestyle improvement (perceived benefit and perceived barrier), self-efficacy and fear of cancer recurrence. Lifestyle improvement in patients with CRC refers to the score given to the improved lifestyle through the score difference of lifestyle by measuring lifestyle related to CRC before and after diagnosis of CRC. The collected data were analyzed SPSS/WIN statistics version 21.0.The factors affecting lifestyle improvement in patients with CRC were male (β=.46, p<.001), age 59 or younger (β=.31, p<.001), knowledge of lifestyle risks for CRC (β=.20, p=.005), perceived benefit in lifestyle improvement (β=.19, p=.008) and 1 discomfort (symptom) that makes it difficult to improve lifestyle (β=.17, p=.016), and explanatory power was 37.8%.The results demonstrated that gender, age, knowledge of lifestyle risks for CRC, perceived benefit in lifestyle improvement and the number of discomforts (symptoms) that make it difficult to improve lifestyle affect lifestyle improvement in patients with CRC. Therefore, we need to find ways to provide knowledge of lifestyle risks for CRC to patients with CRC and improve perceptions of the benefits about lifestyle improvement to improve in lifestyle to prevent the recurrence of CRC after CRC diagnosis.

본 연구의 목적은 대장암 환자의 생활습관 개선 정도를 알아보고, 대장암 환자의 재발 예방을 위하여 생활습관 개선에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하는 것이다. 본 연구는 2017년 12월부터 2018년 3월까지 D시 K대학교병원 대장암 센터 외래에 내원한 전이나 재발이 되지 않은 대장암 환자 125명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 설문지는 일반적 특성 및 질병 관련 특성, 대장암 관련 생활습관, 대장암 관련 생활습관에 대한 지식, 생활습관 개선에 대한 신념(지각된 유익성, 지각된 장애성), 자기효능감, 암 재발 두려움을 측정하는 도구로 구성되었다. 대장암 환자의 생활습관 개선은 대장암 관련 생활습관 측정도구로 대장암 진단을 받기 전의 생활습관과 진단받은 후 현재의 생활습관을 측정한 점수의 차이로 산정하여, 개선된 생활습관에 부여한 점수를 말한다. 수집된 자료는 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, 독립표본 t-검정, 일원분산분석, 상관분석, 단계적 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다. 대장암 환자의 생활습관 개선에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성별(β=.46, p<.001), 연령(β=.31, p<.001), 대장암 관련 생활습관에 대한 지식(β=.20, p=.005), 생활습관 개선에 대한 지각된 유익성(β=.19, p=.008), 생활습관 개선을 어렵게 하는 불편감(증상) 수(β=.17, p=.016) 순으로 나타났으며, 설명력은 37.8%이었다. 대장암 진단을 받은 후 대장암의 재발을 예방하기 위한 생활습관의 개선을 위해서는 대장암 환자에게 대장암 관련 생활습관에 대한 지식을 제공하고 생활습관 개선이 가져오는 유익성에 대한 지각을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다.