Abstract

This study is a quasi-experiment study with a single group crossover design that examines the effect of audio visual recordings on the pain and anxiety of gynecologic cancer patients on brachytherapy. It was carried out on 27 patients of gynecologic cancer, who are on brachytherapy at K university hospital's radiation oncology department located in D Metropolitan City, and the data collection was performed from January 2018 to October 2018.Among the six sessions of brachytherapy, three sessions employed audio visual recordings and the other three sessions were conducted without treatment. For the data analysis, SPSS 20.0 program was employed, with Kolmogorov-Smirnova for the normality test, Mann-Whitney U test for the pre-Chi square test on dependent variable, and Mann-Whitney U test and Ranked ANCOVA for the hypothesis test.The study result is as follows.1) Testing the first hypothesis, ‘the pain degree of experimental group that employs audio visual recordings would be lower than that of the comparison group that does not employ audio visual recordings,' a statistically significant difference was verified(Z=-1.68, p=.046) during radiation exposure between the pain degree of experimental group(NRS) that employed audio visual recordings and the pain degree of comparison group(NRS) that did not employ audio visual recordings(1-1 hypothesis). Therefore, hypothesis 1-1 is partially supported. As for hypothesis 1-2, there was no statistically significant difference between the change in the blood pressure, pulse and respiration of experimental group that employed audio visual recordings and the change in the blood pressure, pulse and respiration of comparison group that did not employ audio visual recordings, failing to support hypothesis 1-2.2) Testing the second hypothesis, ‘the anxiety degree of experimental group that employs audio visual recordings would be lower than that of the comparison group that does not employ audio visual recordings,' a statistically significant difference exists between the experimental group and comparison group in the anxiety degree, during device insert(F=27.39, p=<.001), after device insert(F=34.62, p=<.001) and during radiation exposure(F=51.56, p=<.001).Based on the result, this study proposes to actively employ audio visual recordings, since it is confirmed to be an effective mediator for the reduction of pain and anxiety of gynecologic cancer patients on brachytherapy.

본 연구는 영상음악이 근접 방사선치료를 받는 부인암 환자의 통증과 불안에 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위해 실시된 유사 실험 연구로서 단일집단 교차 설계이다. 연구 대상자는 D광역시에 위치한 K대학교병원 방사선종양학과에서 근접 방사선치료를 받는 부인암 환자 총 27명이었으며, 자료 수집은 2018년 1월부터 2018년 10월까지 시행하였다. 근접 방사선치료 총 6회 중 3회 동안은 영상음악을 적용하였고, 나머지 3회 동안은 실험처치 없이 자료 수집이 이루어졌다. 자료분석은 SPSS 20.0 프로그램을 이용하여 정규성 검정은 Kolmogorov-Smirnova, 종속 변수에 대한 사전 동질성 검정은 Mann-Whitney U test, 가설검정은 Mann-Whitney U test와 Ranked ANCOVA로 분석하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 제 1가설인 ‘영상음악을 적용한 실험기의 통증 정도가 영상음악을 적용하지 않은 대조기의 통증 정도보다 낮을 것이다’를 검정한 결과 제 1-1가설인 영상음악을 적용한 실험기의 통증 점수와 영상음악을 적용하지 않은 대조기의 통증 점수가 방사선조사 중에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(Z=-1.68, p=.046). 따라서 가설 제 1-1가설은 부분적으로 지지되었다. 제 1-2가설인 영상음악을 적용한 실험기의 혈압, 맥박, 호흡의 변화와 영상음악을 적용하지 않은 대조기의 혈압, 맥박, 호흡의 변화는 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없어 제 1-2가설은 지지되지 않았다. 2) 제 2가설인 ‘영상음악을 적용한 실험기의 불안 정도가 영상음악을 적용하지 않은 대조기의 불안 정도보다 낮을 것이다’를 검정한 결과 영상음악을 적용한 실험기와 적용하지 않은 대조기의 불안 차이 정도는 기구삽입 중(F=27.39, p=<.001), 기구삽입 후(F=34.62, p=<.001), 방사선조사 중(F=51.56, p=<.001)에 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 이상의 연구결과로 영상음악은 근접 방사선치료를 받는 부인암 환자의 통증과 불안을 감소시키는데 효과적인 중재임이 확인되었으므로, 영상음악을 적극적으로 활용할 것을 제안한다.