생리식염수 가글링이 갑상선암 수술 후 구강건조와 인후통에 미치는 효과: 무작위 대조군 연구

Abstract

This is a study conducted on a random control group through a double-blind trial to identify the effects of normal saline gargling on mouth dryness and sore throat after a surgery among female patients who had thyroid cancer under a general anesthesia. Subjects were 53 patients who consented to the participation in a research among the patients in CK University Hospital in D City who were to have a thyroid surgery, and they were randomly arranged to the experimental group and the control group. For measurement tools, a mouth dryness measurement tool whose 7 items were revised were used to measure subjective mouth dryness and the wet of oral moisture absorption paper was used to measure objective mouth dryness. Visual Analogue Scale [VAS] was used to measure sore throat, and Oral Mucositis Daily Questionnaire [OMDQ] was used to measure oral sore throat and the restrictive level of daily behaviors. The data were gathered from March 12 to July 11, 2018, and the experimental subjects were allowed to gargle with normal saline after surgery, and control subjects were allowed to use gauze for general nursing with it dipped in water. For a data analysis, real numbers and percentage, average and standard deviation, independent t-test, and Fisher’s exact test were used.The results of this study are as follows: 1. In subjective mouth dryness scoring, the experimental group's mouth dryness score was low (the experimental group -1.46 ; the control group - 1.71). 2. In the wet of objective oral dryness moisture absorption paper, there was no significant difference between the two groups, with the experimental group having 5.65mm and the control group 6.22mm (t=-2.19, p=.033). 3. In sore throat scoring, there was no significant difference between the two groups, with the experimental having –3.23, and the control group –2.40(t=-1.57, p=.123). 4. In the scoring of the sore throat self-repot oral inspection tool, the sore throat of the experimental group had lower score of 12.63, while the control group had 17.38 (t=-2.65, p=.011). This study results showed that providing normal saline gargling after surgery of thyroid cancer is effective in improving the subjective mouth dryness of the patients who were fasting after surgery and in improving the sore throat after five and a half hours and after 24 hours.Accordingly, it is expected that normal saline gargling could be used as a nursing intervention to relieve the subjective oral dryness symptoms and the discomfort due to the sore throat lasting for one or two days after surgery of the patients who had a thyroid surgery.

본 연구는 전신마취 하에 갑상선암 수술을 받은 여성 환자를 대상으로 생리식염수 가글링이 수술 후 구강건조와 인후통에 미치는 효과를 확인하기 위해 실시한 대상자·조사자 이중 맹검, 무작위 대조군 연구이다. 연구대상자는 D시 소재 CK대학교병원에 입원하여 갑상선절제술을 시행 받을 예정인 환자 가운데 연구에 참여하기로 동의한 환자 53명을 대상으로 실험군과 대조군에 무작위 배정하였다. 측정도구는 주관적 구강건조를 측정하기 위해 구강건조 측정도구 7문항을 수정한 도구를 사용하였고, 객관적 구강건조를 측정하기 위해 구강 흡습지 젖은 양을 사용하였다. 인후통을 측정하기 위해 Visual Analogue Scale [VAS]를 사용하였고, 구강 인후통 및 일상행위 제한정도를 측정하기 위해 Oral Mucositis Daily Questionnaire [OMDQ]를 사용하였다. 자료수집은 2018년 3월 12일 부터 7월 11일까지 진행하였으며, 실험군 대상자에게는 수술 후 생리식염수 가글링을 시행하게 하고, 대조군에게는 일반적인 간호로 시행되는 거즈를 물에 적셔 사용하도록 하였다. 자료분석은 실수와 백분율, 평균 및 표준편차, independent t-test, Fisher’s exact test, 이용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 주관적 구강건조 점수에서 실험군–1.46점, 대조군 1.71점으로 실험군에서 주관적 구강건조가 낮은 것으로 나타났다(t=-2.19, p=.033).2. 객관적 구강건조 흡습지 젖은 양에서 실험군 5.65mm, 대조군 6.22mm로 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다(t=-0.31, p=.757).3. 인후통 점수에서 실험군 –3.23점, 대조군 –2.40점으로 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다(t=-1.57, p=.123).4. 인후통 자가보고형 구강사정 도구 점수에서 실험군 12.63점, 대조군 17.38점으로 실험군에서 인후통이 낮은 것으로 나타났다(t=-2.65, p=.011). 본 연구 결과를 통해 생리식염수 가글링이 갑상선암 수술 후 생리식염수 가글링을 제공하는 것이 수술 후 금식 중인 환자의 주관적 구강건조와 5시간 30분 후와 24시간 후 인후통을 개선시키는 효과를 나타내었다. 따라서 갑상선 수술을 시행한 환자들에게 주관적 구강건조의 증상완화와 수술 후 1∼2일간 지속되는 인후통으로 인한 불편감을 완화하기 위해 생리식염수 가글링을 간호중재로 활용 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.