항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 말초신경병증 영향요인

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to provide basic data for nursing intervention by comprehensively understanding the degree and the influence factors of peripheral neuropathy in cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy.The conceptual framework of chemotherapy induced peripheral neuropathy was classified into disease and treatment related factors, sensory related factors, nutritional status related factors, lifestyle related factors, and emotional factors.Measurement tools were European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer-Chemotherapy Induced Peripheral Neuropathy 20 [EORTC-QLQ CIPN 20], International Physical Activity Questionnaire [IPAQ], nutrition and eating habits, and Hospital Anxiety & Depression Scale [HADS]). Data collection was conducted from January to July 2018 in 131 cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy at two university hospitals in D city. Data were analyzed using independent t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients, and multiple regression analysis.The results of this research are as follows:1. The total score of chemotherapy induced peripheral neuropathy was 16.30 out of 100 points. The score of each symptom was 10.56 points in motor area, 18.74 points in sensory area, 25.65 points in autonomic nervous area.2. Differences in peripheral neuropathy according to characteristics were found to be significantly different in sex, types of cancer drug, types of underly diseases, diabetes, usual sensory abnormality, habit of warming the usual limbs, and massage.3. The correlation between cold hypersensitivity in the hands and feet and peripheral neuropathy shows a moderate positive correlation, between anxiety and depression and peripheral neuropathy shows a weak positive correlation.4. Peripheral neuropathy influencing factors in cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy are sex (β=-0.34, p=.005), basal cold hypersensitivity in the hands and feet (β=0.29, p<.001), depression (β=0.27, p=.002), basal diabetes (β=0.23, p<.001) and the explanatory ability was 41.1%.This study is meaningful that systematic and comprehensive investigation of various factors that may affect peripheral neuropathy in cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy including oxaliplatin, cisplatin, taxanes has confirmed major influential factors.I hope that this study will be able to identify the factors affecting peripheral neuropathy in various aspects and to develop a risk assessment tool for the development of peripheral neuropathy and to develop peripheral neuropathy prevention nursing intervention based on this research.

본 연구는 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자를 대상으로 말초신경병증 정도 및 영향요인에 대해 포괄적으로 파악하여 간호중재의 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 항암화학요법으로 인한 말초신경병증의 영향요인을 질병·치료 관련 요인, 감각 관련 요인, 영양상태 관련 요인, 생활습관 관련 요인, 정서적 요인으로 분류하여 개념틀을 작성하였다. 측정도구는 EORTC-QLQ CIPN 20, 국제 신체활동 질문지(IPAQ), 영양섭취와 식습관 설문지, Hospital Anxiety & Depression Scale (HADS) 도구를 사용하였다. 자료수집은 D시 소재 2개의 대학병원에서 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자 131명을 대상으로 2018년 1월부터 7월까지 진행하였다. 자료분석은 independent t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients, 다중회귀분석을 이용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 말초신경병증의 총 점수는 100점 만점에 16.30점이었으며 각 영역별 증상의 점수는 100점 만점에 운동 영역은 10.56점, 감각 영역은 18.74점, 자율신경 영역은 25.65점 순으로 나타났다. 2. 제 특성에 따른 말초신경병증의 차이는 성별, 항암제 종류, 기저질환 중 당뇨, 기존 감각이상, 평소 손발을 따뜻하게 하는 습관, 마사지에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 3. 제 특성과 말초신경병증의 상관관계는 기존의 수족냉증 정도가 중간정도의 정적 상관관계가 있었고, 불안과 우울이 약한 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 4. 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 말초신경병증의 영향요인은 성별(β=-0.34, p=.005), 기존 수족냉증(β=0.29, p<.001)과 우울(β=0.27, p=.002), 기저질환 중 당뇨(β=0.23, p<.001)로 확인되었으며, 설명력은 41.1%로 나타났다. 본 연구는 platinum 복합체 중 oxaliplatin, cisplatin과 taxane계 약물을 포함한 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자를 대상으로 말초신경병증에 영향을 줄 수 있는 다양한 요인들을 체계적이고 포괄적으로 조사하여 주요 영향요인을 확인하였다는 것에 의의가 있다. 추후 지속적인 연구를 통해 말초신경병증에 영향요인을 다양한 측면으로 파악하고 말초신경병증 발생의 위험요인 사정도구를 개발하고 이를 바탕으로 말초신경병증 예방 간호중재를 개발할 수 있게 되기를 기대한다.