Abstract

This is a similar experimental study before and after non-equality control group to verify the effect of death education program on caregiver trainees' death awareness and attitude of end-of-life caring by applying death education program to them. The subjects were 21 people from experimental group and 21 from control group who enrolled in the caregiver training course in S and P caregiver education Institute in P city, and the program was carried out from July 24 to August 14, 2018. In this study, the experimental group was mediated with the death education program for 2 hours and 4 times once a week. The data collection was conducted right before and after intervention, and death awareness and attitude of end-of-life caring were measured by questionnaire to verify the effect of experimental group. Data analysis was conducted using the SPSS 25.0 program. The pre-homogeneity test was analyzed by - test and t-test hypothesis test was analyzed by Paired t-test. The results of this study are as follows. The first hypothesis is that “the experimental group that took the death education program will have a higher score on the death awareness than the control group that did not take.” the death awareness was compared between the two groups after the death education program. The experimental group did not show a statistically significant difference, so the first hypothesis was rejected (t=-1.43, p=.169). The second hypothesis is that “the experimental group that took the death education program will have a higher score on the attitude of end-of-life caring than the control group that did not take.” the attitude of end-of-life caring was compared between the two groups after the death education program. The experimental group showd a statistically significant difference, and the second hypothesis was supported (t=-5.67, p<.001). Above research results confirmed that the death education program is an effective intervention that positively affects the caregiver trainees' attitude of end-of-life caring was confirmed by research results. Therefore, this study propose the active use of the death education program as an effective intervention method for forming a positive attitude of end-of-life caring of caregiver trainees.

본 연구는 요양보호사교육생을 대상으로 죽음교육프로그램을 적용하여 죽음교육프로그램이 요양보호사교육생의 죽음인식과 임종돌봄태도에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위한 비동등성 대조군 전후 유사 실험 연구이다. 대상자는 P시에 위치한 S요양보호사교육원과 P요양보호사교육원 요양보호사 양성교육 과정 등록자로서 실험군 21명, 대조군 21명이었으며, 2018년 7월 24일부터 8월 14일까지 이루어졌다. 본 연구에서 실험군에게는 죽음교육프로그램을 1회 2시간, 주 1회 총 4회 중재하였다. 자료수집은 중재 전과 중재 직 후에 시행하였고, 실험군의 효과검증을 위해 죽음인식과 임종돌봄태도는 설문지로 측정하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 사전 동질성 검정은 - test, t-test를 가설검정은 Paired t-test로 분석하였다. 본 연구에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 제 1가설: “죽음교육프로그램을 제공받은 실험군은 제공받지 않는 대조군보다 죽음인식 점수가 높을 것이다.” 죽음교육프로그램 실시 후 두 집단 간의 죽음인식을 비교한 결과 실험군은 죽음교육프로그램 적용 후 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없어 제 1가설은 기각되었다(t=-1.43, p=.169).2) 제 2가설: “죽음교육프로그램을 제공받은 실험군은 제공받지 않는 대조군보다 임종돌봄태도 점수가 높을 것이다.” 죽음교육프로그램 실시 후 두 집단 간의 임종돌봄태도를 비교한 결과 실험군은 죽음교육프로그램 적용 후 임종돌봄태도가 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있어 제 2가설은 지지가 되었다(t=-5.67, p<.001). 이상의 연구 결과로 죽음교육프로그램이 요양보호사교육생의 임종돌봄태도에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 효과적인 중재임을 확인하였다. 이에 본 연구는 요양보호사교육생의 긍정적 임종돌봄태도 형성을 위한 효과적인 중재방법으로 죽음교육프로그램을 적극적으로 활용할 것을 제언한다.