근감소증 남성노인의 가족지지기반 신체활동증진프로그램 개발 및 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop family support oriented physical activity program for the male elderly with sarcopenia and validate the effects of the program.The family support oriented physical activity program for the male elderly with sarcopenia was based on literature review and analysis on demand through in-depth interview. The program also reflects the concept of self-efficacy and self-regulation based on social cognitive theory.This study was designed with non-equivalent control group pre-test and post-test. The data collection was done from Apr. 27, 2018 to Aug. 10, 2018. The subjects of this study were the male elderly with sarcopenia in welfare centers located in the P city. 23 of them were in the experimental group and 24 of them were in control group. In this study, those in experimental group were provided with group education sessions (5 times, 60 minutes each) for 12 weeks and family support oriented physical activity program composed of individual intervention (sending alarm for physical activity for 10 times, telephone monitoring for 2 times). Those in control group were advised to keep the usual life style and provided with education on understanding of sarcopenia, guideline on physical activities, posters and video clip after the completion of experiment.Data analysis was conducted using SPSS/WIN 24.0 program and test of homogeneity was conducted using Chi-square test and Fisher's exact test. The independent t-test was used for homogeneity and hypothesis test of dependent variables.There was a significant difference between the groups in terms of family support (t=2.97, p=.005), self-efficacy (t=3.98, p=<.001), IGF-1(t=3.98, p=.049), lower extremity endurance (t=2.07, p=.046), and flexibility (t=2.36, p=.023) after the intervention.Thus, it was demonstrated that the family support oriented physical activity program for the male elderly with sarcopenia was effective intervention to improve sarcopenia index. It is proposed to standardize the family support oriented physical activity program through further studies in the future so that the program can be utilized for various groups of people who need increased level of physical activities.

본 연구는 근감소증 남성노인을 대상으로 가족지지기반 신체활동증진프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. 근감소증 남성노인을 위한 가족지지기반 신체활동증진프로그램은 문헌고찰과 심층면담을 통한 요구도 분석 내용을 활용하였으며, 사회인지이론을 기반으로 자기효능감과 자기조절의 개념을 반영하여 구성된 프로그램이다. 연구설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계로, 자료수집은 2018년 4월 27일부터 2018년 8월 10일까지 이루어졌다. 연구대상은 P시 소재 노인복지관을 이용하는 근감소증 남성노인으로 실험군 23명, 대조군 24명이었다. 본 연구에서 실험군에게는 12주간 집단교육(총 5회, 60분씩)과 개별중재(총 10회 운동 문자 알림, 총 2회 전화 모니터링)로 구성된 가족지지기반 신체활동증진프로그램을 제공하였다. 대조군에게는 평소의 생활습관을 유지하도록 하였고, 실험 종료 후 근감소증 이해를 돕기 위한 교육, 신체활동 지침서와 포스터, 동영상을 제공하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 24.0 프로그램을 이용하여, 대상자 특성에 대한 사전 동질성 검증은 Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, 사전 종속변수의 동질성 및 가설검증은 독립표본 t-검정을 이용하였다. 가족지지기반 신체활동증진프로그램 중재 전후 가족지지(t=2.97, p=.005), 자기효능감(t=3.98, p=<.001), IGF-1 (t=3.98, p=.049), 하지 근지구력(t=2.07, p=.046), 유연성(t=2.36, p=.023)이 그룹 간 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 근감소증 남성노인을 대상으로 진행한 가족지지기반 신체활동증진프로그램은 근감소증 지표를 개선시키는데 효과적인 중재로 검증되었다. 추후 반복적인 연구를 통해 가족지지기반 신체활동증진프로그램을 표준화하여 신체활동 증진이 필요한 다양한 대상자들에게 활용될 수 있기를 제안한다.