근거기반 요양병원 감염관리 가이드라인 수용개작 및 적용효과

Abstract

목적: 본 연구는 요양병원의 감염관리를 위한 근거기반 감염관리 가이드라인을 개발하고, 이를 적용하여 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시하였다. 방법: 가이드라인은 임상진료지침 수용개작 매뉴얼 Ver 2.0에 제시된 방법을 활용하여, 국외에서 개발된 요양병원 감염관리 가이드라인을 국내실정에 맞게 개발하였다. 최종 확정된 가이드라인은 감염관리체계 및 프로그램, 일반지침, 부위별 감염관리, 병원체별 감염관리, 건강관리 프로그램, 요양병원의 환경관리에 대한 권고로 이루어졌다. 연구 설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후설계이며, 자료수집기간은 2018년 3월부터 2018년 8월까지 이루어졌다. 연구대상은 P시 소재 2개의 요양병원을 대상으로 실험군과 대조군으로 선정하였으며, 간호사는 실험군 28명, 대조군 26명과 연구기간 동안 요양병원에 입원한 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 가이드라인 적용효과는 감염관리에 대한 간호사의 지식, 태도, 수행과 환자의 의료관련감염 발생률로 검증하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 22.0 version을 이용하여, 정규성 검정은 Shapiro wilk 검정, 사전 동질성검증은 Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, independent t-test, 가설검증은 independent t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon Signed Ranks, 신뢰도 검사는 Cronbach's α를 이용하였다. 결과: 일반적 특성에 대한 실험군과 대조군간의 동질성 검증 결과는 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 가이드라인 수용 영향요인은 정규분포를 하였고, 동질성 검증 결과는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 사전 종속변수 중 요양병원 의료관련감염관리 지식, 태도, 수행은 두 집단 간 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 실험군의 의료관련감염관리에 대한 지식 점수는 대조군보다 유의하게 높았으며(Z=-2.14, p=.032), 실험군의 의료관련감염관리 태도는 대조군과 비교하여 유의한 차이가 없었다(t=1.65, p=.448). 그리고 실험군의 의료관련감염관리 수행 점수는 대조군보다 유의하게 높았다(Z=-2.187, p=.029). 실험군 환자의 의료관련감염 발생건수는 대조군과 비교하여 유의한 차이가 있었으며(χ²=4.121. p=.042), 실험군 환자의 의료관련감염발생률은 대조군과 비교하여(Z= -1.964, p=.050) 유의한 차이가 없었으며 재원일수 1000일당 의료관련감염 발생건수도 대조군과 비교하여(Z=-.218, p=.827) 유의한 차이가 없었다. 결론 및 제언: 본 연구에서 개발된 근거기반 요양병원 감염관리 가이드라인은 요양병원 간호사의 감염관리에 대한 지식과 수행향상에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 의료관련감염발생은 다소 감소하여 지속적으로 활용할 수 있는 적극적인 방안 모색이 필요하다.

Objective: The purpose of this study was to develop evidence-based nursing practice guidelines for infection control of long-term care hospital and to identify effects on applying nursing practice guidelines.Method: The guidelines were developed according to the Clinical Practice Guideline Adaptation Manual Ver. 2.0. The final practice guidelines consisted of recommendations for infection control by system, program, general guidelines, site, pathogens, health program and environment management of long-term care hospital. The study design was a nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design and data was collected from March to August 2018. Two long-term care hospitals were included as experimental group and control group in P city in Korea. Participants were consisted of experimental group 28 nurses and control group 26 nurses, and patients were included all in hospital. The effect of the practical guidelines was verified by the nurses' knowledge, attitude, performance and healthcare- associated infection. Data was analyzed using descriptive statistics, Shapiro–wilk normality test, chi-square, Fisher's exact test, independent t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon Signed Ranks with SPSS 22.0 version.Results: The nurses in experimental group had higher degree of knowledge about infection control measures than control group and attitudes about infection control measures were no significant differences between experimental and control groups. The nurses in experimental group had higher degree of performance about infection control measures than control group. The patients in experimental group had lower number of healthcare-associated infection than control group. There were no significant differences in incidence rate of healthcare-associated infection per 1000 patient-days between experimental and control groups.Conclusion: The application of the evidence-based nursing practice guidelines for infection control has been found to be effective in increasing the nurses' knowledge, performance about infection control and effective in decreasing incidence of healthcare-associated infection of patients. Therefore, it is necessary to actively measure to ensure continued use of these practice guidelines.