베트남 결혼이주여성의 산후조리에 관한 문화기술지

Abstract

This study was performed to investigate the postpartum culture of married Vietnamese immigrant women in Korea, through an investigation of postpartum care practices in relation to social and cultural structures.This study is a focused ethnography conducted whit in-depth individual interview and participant observation. The participants were 15 married Vietnamese immigrant women who gave birth within 1 year, in between the period of July 9, 2018 to November 12, 2018. The collected data was Analyzed with the data analysis step four of Leininger and McFarland (2002).As a result, characteristics of socio-cultural structures related to postpartum care of participants the principles of postpartum care & the patterns of practicing be postpartum care practical aspects could be examined. The postpartum care of participants was found to have an intimate relationship with socio-cultural structures. And the principles of behaviour during postpartum care included ‘maintaining warm body’, ‘shutting out bad energy’, ‘removing toxin’, ‘maintaining body cleanliness’, and ‘preserving and supplementing vitality’, while the patterns of practicing be postpartum care were ‘following’, ‘keeping’ and ‘combining’. In conclusion, participants were found not easy to adapt to the Korean postpartum care culture, and although they aspire to maintain their beliefs and behaviours and protect the Vietnamese method of ò cũ, they face various limitations. But they were approaching wisely by appropriately compromising or integrating ò cũ and postpartum care in an environment and situation, in which there is a gap between the beliefs and ideals of postpartum care and the reality. And they were going through the process of adapting to or changing to something new or traditional and finding a new culture.Based on the above results, the study is expected to provide useful information for improving the for postpartum care of married Vietnamese immigrant women in Korea considering the culture and values of them.

연구는 베트남 결혼이주여성의 산후조리를 사회·문화적 구조와 관련하여 설명하고 이들의 산후조리 행동원리 및 실천양상을 규명함으로써 이들의 산후조리에 대한 통합적인 이해를 통해 문화를 고려한 산후조리에 활용될 수 있는 자료를 제공하고자 수행된 문화기술지 연구이다. 본 연구의 자료수집은 2018년 7월 9일부터 2018년 11월 12일까지 출산한지 1년 이내의 베트남 결혼이주여성 15명으로부터 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 Leininger와 McFarland (2002)의 4단계 질적연구 자료분석의 절차에 따라 진행하였다. 그 결과 참여자의 산후조리와 관련된 사회·문화적 구조의 특성, 산후조리 행동원리 및 실천양상을 확인할 수 있었다. 참여자들의 산후조리는 사회·문화적 구조와 밀접한 관련성이 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 산후조리 행동원리는 ‘따뜻한 몸 유지’, ‘나쁜 기운 차단’, ‘독소 제거’, ‘몸 청결유지’, ‘기력 보존 및 보충’으로 확인되었고, 산후조리 실천양상은 ‘따라하기’, ‘지키기’, ‘합치기’로 확인되었다. 참여자들은 산후조리와 어끄에 대한 정보가 부족하여 시키는 대로 하거나 한국식 산후조리를 따라 하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 참여자들은 한국문화에 우호적이지만 한국의 산후조리 문화에 동화되기는 쉽지 않았으며 문화적 신념 및 행위를 이어가고자 베트남 어끄의 방식을 지키고자 하지만 여러 가지 한계에 부딪히게 된다. 이들은 산후조리 문화에 대한 신념 및 이상과 당면한 현실의 괴리 속에서 자신이 처한 환경과 상황에 적합하게 어끄와 산후조리를 절충 또는 통합하면서 지혜롭게 접근하고 있었다. 베트남 결혼이주여성의 산후조리는 한국의 문화와 모국의 문화가 공존하게 되면서 새로운 것이든 전통적인 것이든 스스로 수용하거나 변화시켜가는 과정을 거쳐 또 다른 새로운 산후조리 문화를 만들어 가고 있는 모습을 확인할 수 있었다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 베트남 결혼이주여성의 문화와 가치관을 고려한 산후조리를 위한 유용한 기초자료를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.